PDA

View Full Version : BDE in Developer



xmaximox
07-31-2002, 09:32 AM
HI, sorry for my english...:(
When i merge a BDE alias in my project, Developer make a dbemerge.ini file.
For Example:

[AliasName]
Driver=PARADOX
Params=PATH:C:\PROG_DIR;ENABLE BCD:FALSE
BDEDriver=STANDARD

How i can use dinamically the Path section?
If the user change the path during the installation, how i can make change in this file to correct configure the alias in destination machine?

Thanks in advanced for any help.
Max

RobertDickau
08-01-2002, 02:02 PM
Perhaps use something like PATH:[INSTALLDIR]?

xmaximox
08-02-2002, 03:10 AM
:( I have tried all combination:
[INSTALLDIR] {INSTALLDIR} <INSTALLDIR>
but the result in BDE Administrator is:

[AliasName]
Driver=PARADOX
Params=PATH:[INSTALLDIR];ENABLE BCD:FALSE
BDEDriver=STANDARD

and the software hung because not found database in this "directory".

I suppose that this is a bug of Developer, because the Professional 6.30 work fine with <INSTALLDIR> that the installer change at install time.

Is a very bad problem for the developer that work with BDE and Developer.

RobertDickau
08-02-2002, 03:15 PM
I've never used the BDE merge module: does it create the INI file data as a file, or populate the MSI IniFile table?

xmaximox
08-05-2002, 05:13 AM
It create a file named "bdemerge.ini".

This file must be released to the end user with the msi file.

During the installation the Installer use this file to create the alias in BDE Administrator.

I work only with Borland product. Without a solution to this problem, Developer is absolutily useless for me and my company.

Thanks another time for your help.
Max

The_Compiler
08-22-2002, 10:55 AM
I know this is a somewhat old thread, however I am experiencing the same problem. My programs seem to work only when I install them to the alias' original path. No problems there. However I tried to change it and make it dynamic but it just didn't work.

Did you ever manage to solve your problem xmaximox ? If you did I hope you will tell me how.

If anyone can tell us how one can go about to make tha alias' path dynamic, please do.