PDA

View Full Version : how to change CompanyName attribute dynamically



ybenisha
07-24-2002, 07:51 AM
For OEM-ing purposes I need to change the CompanyName of my product dynamically.

is it possible?

RobertDickau
07-24-2002, 08:08 AM
You mean the Manufacturer property, or the COMPANYNAME property? Do you want to change it at installation time, or as a post-build step?

ybenisha
07-24-2002, 08:53 AM
I mean 'Manufacturer'. I need to do it during the installation time.
I will try to overide the OnBegin event
than I will use setInstallationInfo.

the problem is that I do not know how to get the default values for the rest of this function parameters (ProductName,Version)

will it work?

RobertDickau
07-24-2002, 10:41 AM
I believe you can get the default values by referring to these string-table entries in your script: @PRODUCT_NAME, @COMPANY_NAME, and @PRODUCT_VERSION.

You'll probably also want to call MsiSetProperty to change the values of the ProductName and Manufacturer properties.

ybenisha
07-28-2002, 07:41 AM
while I am able to change properties like ARPCOMMENTS (Using MsiSetProperty), it seems impossible to change the ProductName and Manufacturer properties.