PDA

View Full Version : INSTALLLEVEL of PACKAGE



Kusum Wadekar
07-23-2002, 12:46 PM
I have a standard project. Is the INSTALLLEVEL property still applicable. I want to force one of the Features to not install by using this property. Where can we see the INSTALLLEVEL property of the package or the product ?. I cannot see it anywhere.

Would appreciate any info ?

Thanks

Joshua
07-23-2002, 05:02 PM
krw,

For Standard setup projects, this INSTALLLEVEL property is used only if there are no setup types defined for the project. Therefore if you wish to use this, please create this Property manually in the Property Manager.

To set a feature's Install Level property:

1. Select the feature in the Features view or the Setup Design view to open its property sheet.

2. Click the Install Level property to display an input box below the property sheet.

3. Enter an integer for this feature's install level. 100 is the recommended value.

Kusum Wadekar
07-24-2002, 09:02 AM
Thanks a bunch. It worked.