PDA

View Full Version : Button placement



beckwheat
05-09-2002, 02:58 PM
Is there a way to make sure that buttons are placed in the exact same spot from scene to scene? Thanks!

qwik93awd
05-09-2002, 03:23 PM
If you copy and paste an object from one scene to the next it will paste it in the same spot on the new scene as it was in the prior scene.

If you are doing this for multiple or a group of buttons you can copy an area of the scene and paste it as well.

If this button(s) are going to be on every scene you have I would first create a template scene with the background and buttons where you want them then duplicate off of that one for each new scene. This way every thing looks identical on each scene for the buttons and such...

There might be a better way, but this is how I figured it out and it seems to work good.

Hope that helps,
Ron

beckwheat
05-09-2002, 07:46 PM
Thanks very much! You solved my problem.
Becky