PDA

View Full Version : Checking and installing Camtasia CODEC



MichaelM
04-24-2002, 09:11 AM
I need to check for the existence of the Camtasia (TCC) codec and if it's not there install it. Since you guys have this product on your CD I was hoping you have a KB article or something on it.

Thanks in advance

Shawna
04-24-2002, 09:16 AM
Michael,

The Camtasia codec install will automatically check to see if it is already installed and if so, will not run. Therefore, you do not have to do a file check yourself.

Information on how to run the install of the codec in your demo can be found in Knowldege Base article Q105646 (http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=Q105646) , INFO: The Camtasia Codec.

MichaelM
04-24-2002, 09:23 AM
Great service Shawna