PDA

View Full Version : Error 1629



larsi1971
04-15-2002, 06:21 AM
Hello!

I cant figure out why I receive this error in IS:
"1629: Invalid command line"

Anyone please help me!

Happy Days
04-15-2002, 07:01 AM
Hello,

It seems that you are passing some wrong arguments or of wrong type of arguments with the executable that you are trying to launch thru the Command Line.

Please varify that and I hope that will work. If not, let me know what are u passng thru Command Line.

Thanks.

dubem1
05-02-2002, 02:55 PM
I got the same problem with a web type setup

After installing MDAC 2.6, the computer reboot and then, the setup restart and i get the error

1629: Invalid command line

The setup then stop. I start it again and it works fine.

Any idea???

GogiGrewal
05-28-2002, 08:03 AM
Is it the same with MDAC 2.7 Merge Module ?

-Gogi

KentFoyer
05-28-2002, 08:29 AM
Lars,

Would you post some info on how to reproduce? What steps can I perform to duplicate this? Can reproduce this with other installs?

Thanks,

Kent

KentFoyer
05-28-2002, 08:30 AM
Or dubem1,

Do you have specific steps to reproduce the problem?

Thanks,

Kent

Krzych
05-28-2002, 08:55 AM
Hi,

Try this:
1. create standard project with Dev 7.03
2. add MDAC2.6 merge module
3. build project
4. install FRESH copy of Windows (95,98,NT,2000)
5. copy setup into folder with space in path (for example "c:\try this setup\")
6. start setup.exe
7. click "reboot now" after installation of MSI and wait...

regards
Krzych

GogiGrewal
05-28-2002, 09:19 AM
I guess this is narrowing down to MDAC 2.6...
Can you try testing with MDAC 2.7 ?

-Gogi

Krzych
05-28-2002, 09:38 AM
Of course MDAC 2.7 works fine, but our customers (shools) still uses Win95...

Krzych