PDA

View Full Version : version problem



jmarch
04-12-2002, 08:12 AM
i'ved try to make a minor upgrade of my project and i wrote the command line but it doesn't work.

it Make the initialization and after it tell me that there is an other version of my product.

where do i have to put that command line.

David Thornley
04-12-2002, 08:20 AM
Make sure that you have changed the package code for your new setup. You can do this from the General Information View.

jmarch
04-12-2002, 08:33 AM
i'ved generate a new package code with the "genrete guid" button and the version error still there.

to generate a minor upgrade all i have to do is to change the package code, make my changement and build it?

jmarch
04-15-2002, 08:07 AM
i had change the pakage code but it still have the version error.

i had made an installscript with that code line :

LaunchApp(WINSYSDIR ^ "msiexec.exe","/i C:\\Documents and Settings\\jm hardy\\Documents\\MySetups\\forces_W2KV2\\Product Configuration 2\\Release 1\\DiskImages\\DISK1\\forces W2K.msi REINSTALLMODE=voums REINSTALL=ALL");


but i don't know were to execute it

someone can help me???