PDA

View Full Version : Question about patch wizard



oatmeal
04-10-2002, 09:43 AM
After I run the patch tool what files are needed to allow the patch to execute?

Peerke
04-11-2002, 03:22 AM
You'll need at least the .MSP-file.

What other files do you have?

Regards,


Peer

oatmeal
04-11-2002, 07:36 AM
What I am trying to acccomplish is to apply a patch to a system that has version 3.0.0 installed. I created another build for version 3.0.1 and I followed the instructions for creating a patch using the wizard. The wizard created update.exe. I then tried to apply the update to the system and it would not apply with out the 3.0.0 installations CD. What I want to do is create a small patch that applies the differences between the two releases with out the need for the original CD. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

- Lenny
Progressive Software Inc.