PDA

View Full Version : Conditional Builder



AgRichard
04-09-2002, 06:39 PM
Can anyone help me with the syntax for the Componenet Conditional Builder...The Help Files and documentation lacks the information I need....

I want to install my component if two specific Features are Selected.....

BloomerVille has suggested this is possible, with the following e.g.
(&FeatureA=3) AND (&FeatureB=3)

Is this how I specify "features"
I have tried, it does not work.

If the features are :-
golf
tennis

How do I structure the Conditional Statement...??

Thanks.....

Bloomerville
05-22-2002, 09:40 AM
what &FeatureA=3 means is that feature A is moving from an state of not installed to a state of to be installed. Essentially, this means that the feature was selected and marked for installation. I am not sure why this did not work for you. I use similar conditions on numerous components so that they are only installed in specific situations. I have had no problems. Maybe if you could provide me with more information I could help. I.e. Your exact conditions statement.

Betty Xu
05-22-2002, 01:15 PM
To conditional build, you can use Preprocessor statement.

In your script,
#ifdef XXX

#endif

In Settings of Build,
type XXX in Preprocess Defines of Compile tab.

I use this way to build 8 type CDs from on project.

I hope it helpful for you.