PDA

View Full Version : Problem with ConflictSolver



Wenche
03-04-2002, 06:39 AM
Hello!

I have a problem with ConflictSolver. I open a new database file and start the Import Wizard. I choose the MSI file I want to import, but can't choose "Run Confilct" (It's grey) only Run validation. I run the validation part, and everything looks OK in the Import boks (a few warnings and error).

But after the validation has run, I don't see the produkt in the conflict database. I have tried several produkts, and other databases but nothing get into the databases. I have been into the Tools-Option menu, and checked the books for "Check Conflict".

I can't see how I can get the product into the database.
Have anyone an idea what can solve this problem?

Wenche

Mike Snyders
03-05-2002, 01:57 PM
The Import Wizard will enable the 'Run Conflicts' checkbox only if
at least one package has already been imported into the conflict
database.

The most likely cause of your second problem is that the import operation failed. If the package fails validation, it will fail to import. You can check the Output window at the bottom of ConflictSolver for status information on validation.

You may consider disabling validation during import.

Hope this information helps,
Mike

Wenche
03-07-2002, 03:19 AM
Thanks!

That information helped me to get the product into the conflictsolver database.

Regards,
Wenche