PDA

View Full Version : Getting a property from a Merge Module - an easier way?



NewsArchive
09-03-2001, 12:00 AM
I have realised what it is, but is there a better way to do it?

I wasn't actually highlighting the listbox just moving it until I got to the
value that I want.

I don't think this would be very obvious to someone else using my setup
program.

Is there a way to disable the 'Next' button on the dialog until the value in
the listbox has been highlighted?

I tried using a combo box instead but it won't drop down and show any
values.

"supportscape-jitender" <jitenderqq@rediffmail.com> wrote in message
news:3b938047$1@news.installshield.com...
> Hi Juliet,
>
> There seems to be no problem in your above code.
> Session.Property("LISTBOX") returns empty string only when the user
selects
> nothing from the listbox at runtime. Since nothing is selected the value
of
> Session.Property("LISTBOX") remains empty string.
>
> You can use "Property Manager" to give default selected value for
"ListBox".
>
> For this open Property manager and find the property associated with your
> "ListBox".
> Enter the default selected value into the "Value" field.
>
> regards
>
> Jitender
>
>
> "Juliet Annetts" <ja@clickstream.com> wrote in message
> news:3b93635f@news.installshield.com...
> > I am trying to get a property from a vbscript CA.
> > I have some Radio buttons and a listbox.
> > I am having no problems getting a property for the Radio button but the
> > listbox keeps returning an empty string.
> >
> > Test = Session.Property("RADIO")
> > Test1 = Session.Property("LISTBOX")
> >
> > MsgBox Test
> > MsgBox Test1
> > --
> > Please Help!!!
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
09-04-2001, 12:00 AM
Hi Juliet,

Yes, there is a way to disable the 'Next' button on the dialog until the
value in
the listbox has been highlighted. You can write the following conditions in
the "Condition" tab of the "Next" Button.

Action Condition

Enable LISTBOX <> ""
Disable LISTBOX = ""


Regards
Jitender


"Juliet Annetts" <ja@clickstream.com> wrote in message
news:3b9385e5$1@news.installshield.com...
> I have realised what it is, but is there a better way to do it?
>
> I wasn't actually highlighting the listbox just moving it until I got to
the
> value that I want.
>
> I don't think this would be very obvious to someone else using my setup
> program.
>
> Is there a way to disable the 'Next' button on the dialog until the value
in
> the listbox has been highlighted?
>
> I tried using a combo box instead but it won't drop down and show any
> values.
>
> "supportscape-jitender" <jitenderqq@rediffmail.com> wrote in message
> news:3b938047$1@news.installshield.com...
> > Hi Juliet,
> >
> > There seems to be no problem in your above code.
> > Session.Property("LISTBOX") returns empty string only when the user
> selects
> > nothing from the listbox at runtime. Since nothing is selected the value
> of
> > Session.Property("LISTBOX") remains empty string.
> >
> > You can use "Property Manager" to give default selected value for
> "ListBox".
> >
> > For this open Property manager and find the property associated with
your
> > "ListBox".
> > Enter the default selected value into the "Value" field.
> >
> > regards
> >
> > Jitender
> >
> >
> > "Juliet Annetts" <ja@clickstream.com> wrote in message
> > news:3b93635f@news.installshield.com...
> > > I am trying to get a property from a vbscript CA.
> > > I have some Radio buttons and a listbox.
> > > I am having no problems getting a property for the Radio button but
the
> > > listbox keeps returning an empty string.
> > >
> > > Test = Session.Property("RADIO")
> > > Test1 = Session.Property("LISTBOX")
> > >
> > > MsgBox Test
> > > MsgBox Test1
> > > --
> > > Please Help!!!
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
09-04-2001, 12:00 AM
Thankyou I'll give it a go.

Juliet

"supportscape-jitender" <jitenderqq@rediffmail.com> wrote in message
news:3b946898$1@news.installshield.com...
> Hi Juliet,
>
> Yes, there is a way to disable the 'Next' button on the dialog until the
> value in
> the listbox has been highlighted. You can write the following conditions
in
> the "Condition" tab of the "Next" Button.
>
> Action Condition
>
> Enable LISTBOX <> ""
> Disable LISTBOX = ""
>
>
> Regards
> Jitender
>
>
> "Juliet Annetts" <ja@clickstream.com> wrote in message
> news:3b9385e5$1@news.installshield.com...
> > I have realised what it is, but is there a better way to do it?
> >
> > I wasn't actually highlighting the listbox just moving it until I got to
> the
> > value that I want.
> >
> > I don't think this would be very obvious to someone else using my setup
> > program.
> >
> > Is there a way to disable the 'Next' button on the dialog until the
value
> in
> > the listbox has been highlighted?
> >
> > I tried using a combo box instead but it won't drop down and show any
> > values.
> >
> > "supportscape-jitender" <jitenderqq@rediffmail.com> wrote in message
> > news:3b938047$1@news.installshield.com...
> > > Hi Juliet,
> > >
> > > There seems to be no problem in your above code.
> > > Session.Property("LISTBOX") returns empty string only when the user
> > selects
> > > nothing from the listbox at runtime. Since nothing is selected the
value
> > of
> > > Session.Property("LISTBOX") remains empty string.
> > >
> > > You can use "Property Manager" to give default selected value for
> > "ListBox".
> > >
> > > For this open Property manager and find the property associated with
> your
> > > "ListBox".
> > > Enter the default selected value into the "Value" field.
> > >
> > > regards
> > >
> > > Jitender
> > >
> > >
> > > "Juliet Annetts" <ja@clickstream.com> wrote in message
> > > news:3b93635f@news.installshield.com...
> > > > I am trying to get a property from a vbscript CA.
> > > > I have some Radio buttons and a listbox.
> > > > I am having no problems getting a property for the Radio button but
> the
> > > > listbox keeps returning an empty string.
> > > >
> > > > Test = Session.Property("RADIO")
> > > > Test1 = Session.Property("LISTBOX")
> > > >
> > > > MsgBox Test
> > > > MsgBox Test1
> > > > --
> > > > Please Help!!!
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>

LogiMike
02-06-2002, 08:27 PM
If I have a Merge Module, and I want to test a property, I can use the Property.GUID to get the value. There has to be an easier way ... Is there an easier way to call get a property from a Merge Module?

Thanks,

LogiMike

dliscomb
02-07-2002, 10:46 AM
Seems like you should be able to get the value, if you know the name of the property.

LogiMike
02-07-2002, 12:41 PM
I don't want to use any code ... In my Merge Modiule, lets say I have myNum. In my application, I want to launch a dialog if myNum > 4. This works if I use myNum.12345678_2345_2334_TheRestoftheGUID. This is not practical ... I want to be able to drop in my MM, and just use the properties without writing code or using the GUID.

BizSoft
02-07-2002, 04:08 PM
Use Orca to edit the Property table. Remove the GUID from each property, and then you can call the property directly.

LogiMike
02-08-2002, 12:46 PM
That works ...