PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade Issues



NewsArchive
08-31-2000, 12:00 AM
Travis,

I don't think anyone can!!! I filed a bug against InstallShield
about this "phantom" ISSetAllUsers custom action. At the
very least they should document what they THINK it shoul do.

Apparently IS tries to be smart and introduces this CA when
there is an entry in the Upgrade table (if you don't have any
entries in the Upgrade table the CA is not placed in the sequence.)

Anyway, whatever they are doing, apparently doesn't work.
So I created my own "SetAllUsers" custom action which I place
AFTER their stupid ISSetAllUsers. Currently all I do in this
CA is set ALLUSERS to 2, but you will have to determine
the right value based on the rest of your conditions (for example
in the "CustomerInformation" dialog ALLUSERS may be
altered, etc.)

-- Rolando

Travis Standen wrote in message <39aebca3@12.41.20.38>...
>Update Number 2:
>I have determined this to be an issue with ISWI. In fact, it is an issue
>with the ISSetAllUsers custom action which ISWI automagically builds into
>upgrades. Once I removed it via Orca, it worked just fine.
>
>Can someone tell me the purpose of this custom action?
>
>Travis Standen
>Lockheed Martin Co.
>
>
>

NewsArchive
08-31-2000, 12:00 AM
Interesting. Our response is to kill the custom action using Orca. End
result... the same. Thank you for your feedback. It makes me feel good
when I know I am not alone in the universe when it comes to these events.

Travis Standen
Lockheed Martin Co.


"Rolando Cabrera, Jr." <rcabrera@vuent.com> wrote in message
news:39aed6ee$1@12.41.20.38...
> Travis,
>
> I don't think anyone can!!! I filed a bug against InstallShield
> about this "phantom" ISSetAllUsers custom action. At the
> very least they should document what they THINK it shoul do.
>
> Apparently IS tries to be smart and introduces this CA when
> there is an entry in the Upgrade table (if you don't have any
> entries in the Upgrade table the CA is not placed in the sequence.)
>
> Anyway, whatever they are doing, apparently doesn't work.
> So I created my own "SetAllUsers" custom action which I place
> AFTER their stupid ISSetAllUsers. Currently all I do in this
> CA is set ALLUSERS to 2, but you will have to determine
> the right value based on the rest of your conditions (for example
> in the "CustomerInformation" dialog ALLUSERS may be
> altered, etc.)
>
> -- Rolando
>
> Travis Standen wrote in message <39aebca3@12.41.20.38>...
> >Update Number 2:
> >I have determined this to be an issue with ISWI. In fact, it is an issue
> >with the ISSetAllUsers custom action which ISWI automagically builds into
> >upgrades. Once I removed it via Orca, it worked just fine.
> >
> >Can someone tell me the purpose of this custom action?
> >
> >Travis Standen
> >Lockheed Martin Co.
> >
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
02-28-2001, 01:00 AM
The upgrade runs fine. Everything you pointed out works like clockwork.

However the upgrade didn't finish doing everything it needed to do since the
first time I launch an exe it fires up the Installing 'My Product' Windows
Installer dialog and it repairs the product. Everything works fine after
that.

I'd love to know what it didn't do during the upgrade that it had to during
a repair when the exe is launched.

Thanks for the help...

- Mike

"Adrian" <adrian.stokes@cp.net> wrote in message
news:3a9d2c73@12.41.20.38...
> I'm not sure what you mean as if you do a major upgrade you should run
> through your original Install GUI and not the Modify, repair and remove
> screen. If you get this screen you have not done the upgrade properly.
> There are a few steps to run through,
> 1) You have to change your Package and your Product code (NOTE it's
> advisable to keep a copy of all old codes in case you have to go back
again
> for a build as you cannot regenerate it exactly again).
> 2) You have to bump up your version number.
> 3) You have to have the Upgrade table filled in on the Power Editor.
This
> should include the Upgrade code, the lowest version number, the previous
> version number as the Version Max, in the Attributes column have 1793
(this
> was worked out by a few of us a few months ago and is very different to
what
> InstallShield had in their document, 1024 I think, which none of us could
> get working) and then in Action Property have "OLDPRODUCTS". 4) Also
have
> a property "SecureCustomProperties" in the property table with a value of
> "OLDPRODUCTS".
>
> NOTE there is a bug which IS finally admitted to me and gave me a bug
number
> after a few months that ISWI CANNOT tell the difference between an upgrade
> and an uninstall when it runs through the Remove Existing Products (work
> order number 1-3UR53), so if you have a custom action to be run on an
> uninstall it gets on an upgrade as well which is totally **** as this is
> basic stuff. Unfortunately InstallShield didn't think that this was
> important enough to fix in the latest release despite me first reporting
it
> about October/November although it took about 2 months for them to admit
it
> way a problem.
>
> I hope this helps.
>
> Adrian
>
>
> "Michael Dabisch" <michael_dabisch@infoimage.com> wrote in message
> news:3a9d235c$1@12.41.20.38...
> > When I upgrade my product (major upgrade) and launch an exe, the Windows
> > Installer progress bar comes up and finishes or repairs the
installation.
> > Shouldn't this be taken care of in the upgrade? After it runs through
> the
> > repair or whatever it is doing, everything works fine. I did a
> comparison
> > on the registry after my upgrade but before launching the exe and after
> > launching the exe. Nothing major that I can tell from the differences
> > though.
> >
> > Any ideas? Thanks
> >
> > - Mike
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
02-28-2001, 01:00 AM
Right OK I see now, the only thing I can think of it's something to do with
Advertising that it won't install something until it needs to use it.
"Michael Dabisch" <michael_dabisch@infoimage.com> wrote in message
news:3a9d3029@12.41.20.38...
> The upgrade runs fine. Everything you pointed out works like clockwork.
>
> However the upgrade didn't finish doing everything it needed to do since
the
> first time I launch an exe it fires up the Installing 'My Product' Windows
> Installer dialog and it repairs the product. Everything works fine after
> that.
>
> I'd love to know what it didn't do during the upgrade that it had to
during
> a repair when the exe is launched.
>
> Thanks for the help...
>
> - Mike
>
> "Adrian" <adrian.stokes@cp.net> wrote in message
> news:3a9d2c73@12.41.20.38...
> > I'm not sure what you mean as if you do a major upgrade you should run
> > through your original Install GUI and not the Modify, repair and remove
> > screen. If you get this screen you have not done the upgrade properly.
> > There are a few steps to run through,
> > 1) You have to change your Package and your Product code (NOTE it's
> > advisable to keep a copy of all old codes in case you have to go back
> again
> > for a build as you cannot regenerate it exactly again).
> > 2) You have to bump up your version number.
> > 3) You have to have the Upgrade table filled in on the Power Editor.
> This
> > should include the Upgrade code, the lowest version number, the previous
> > version number as the Version Max, in the Attributes column have 1793
> (this
> > was worked out by a few of us a few months ago and is very different to
> what
> > InstallShield had in their document, 1024 I think, which none of us
could
> > get working) and then in Action Property have "OLDPRODUCTS". 4) Also
> have
> > a property "SecureCustomProperties" in the property table with a value
of
> > "OLDPRODUCTS".
> >
> > NOTE there is a bug which IS finally admitted to me and gave me a bug
> number
> > after a few months that ISWI CANNOT tell the difference between an
upgrade
> > and an uninstall when it runs through the Remove Existing Products (work
> > order number 1-3UR53), so if you have a custom action to be run on an
> > uninstall it gets on an upgrade as well which is totally **** as this is
> > basic stuff. Unfortunately InstallShield didn't think that this was
> > important enough to fix in the latest release despite me first reporting
> it
> > about October/November although it took about 2 months for them to admit
> it
> > way a problem.
> >
> > I hope this helps.
> >
> > Adrian
> >
> >
> > "Michael Dabisch" <michael_dabisch@infoimage.com> wrote in message
> > news:3a9d235c$1@12.41.20.38...
> > > When I upgrade my product (major upgrade) and launch an exe, the
Windows
> > > Installer progress bar comes up and finishes or repairs the
> installation.
> > > Shouldn't this be taken care of in the upgrade? After it runs
through
> > the
> > > repair or whatever it is doing, everything works fine. I did a
> > comparison
> > > on the registry after my upgrade but before launching the exe and
after
> > > launching the exe. Nothing major that I can tell from the
differences
> > > though.
> > >
> > > Any ideas? Thanks
> > >
> > > - Mike
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
02-28-2001, 01:00 AM
Kind of funny though. If I do a full install with version 1.1 everything
is cool. If I do the upgrade to version 1.1, I get the windows installer
is installing message. I'm really perplexed on this one...

"Adrian" <adrian.stokes@cp.net> wrote in message
news:3a9d3193$1@12.41.20.38...
> Right OK I see now, the only thing I can think of it's something to do
with
> Advertising that it won't install something until it needs to use it.
> "Michael Dabisch" <michael_dabisch@infoimage.com> wrote in message
> news:3a9d3029@12.41.20.38...
> > The upgrade runs fine. Everything you pointed out works like
clockwork.
> >
> > However the upgrade didn't finish doing everything it needed to do since
> the
> > first time I launch an exe it fires up the Installing 'My Product'
Windows
> > Installer dialog and it repairs the product. Everything works fine
after
> > that.
> >
> > I'd love to know what it didn't do during the upgrade that it had to
> during
> > a repair when the exe is launched.
> >
> > Thanks for the help...
> >
> > - Mike
> >
> > "Adrian" <adrian.stokes@cp.net> wrote in message
> > news:3a9d2c73@12.41.20.38...
> > > I'm not sure what you mean as if you do a major upgrade you should run
> > > through your original Install GUI and not the Modify, repair and
remove
> > > screen. If you get this screen you have not done the upgrade
properly.
> > > There are a few steps to run through,
> > > 1) You have to change your Package and your Product code (NOTE it's
> > > advisable to keep a copy of all old codes in case you have to go back
> > again
> > > for a build as you cannot regenerate it exactly again).
> > > 2) You have to bump up your version number.
> > > 3) You have to have the Upgrade table filled in on the Power Editor.
> > This
> > > should include the Upgrade code, the lowest version number, the
previous
> > > version number as the Version Max, in the Attributes column have 1793
> > (this
> > > was worked out by a few of us a few months ago and is very different
to
> > what
> > > InstallShield had in their document, 1024 I think, which none of us
> could
> > > get working) and then in Action Property have "OLDPRODUCTS". 4) Also
> > have
> > > a property "SecureCustomProperties" in the property table with a value
> of
> > > "OLDPRODUCTS".
> > >
> > > NOTE there is a bug which IS finally admitted to me and gave me a bug
> > number
> > > after a few months that ISWI CANNOT tell the difference between an
> upgrade
> > > and an uninstall when it runs through the Remove Existing Products
(work
> > > order number 1-3UR53), so if you have a custom action to be run on an
> > > uninstall it gets on an upgrade as well which is totally **** as this
is
> > > basic stuff. Unfortunately InstallShield didn't think that this was
> > > important enough to fix in the latest release despite me first
reporting
> > it
> > > about October/November although it took about 2 months for them to
admit
> > it
> > > way a problem.
> > >
> > > I hope this helps.
> > >
> > > Adrian
> > >
> > >
> > > "Michael Dabisch" <michael_dabisch@infoimage.com> wrote in message
> > > news:3a9d235c$1@12.41.20.38...
> > > > When I upgrade my product (major upgrade) and launch an exe, the
> Windows
> > > > Installer progress bar comes up and finishes or repairs the
> > installation.
> > > > Shouldn't this be taken care of in the upgrade? After it runs
> through
> > > the
> > > > repair or whatever it is doing, everything works fine. I did a
> > > comparison
> > > > on the registry after my upgrade but before launching the exe and
> after
> > > > launching the exe. Nothing major that I can tell from the
> differences
> > > > though.
> > > >
> > > > Any ideas? Thanks
> > > >
> > > > - Mike
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
01-14-2002, 01:00 AM
How do you get a new build of an MSI installer to upgrade a previously
installed build? (BTW, I am using a Basic MSI project)

Here is the scenario that I am running into:

* Created a full MSI for my application
* Released the MSI to QA and In-House end-users
* Updated the Package Code and Product Version of the MSI (plus other bug
fixes/enhancements), added the upgrade code, plus the upgrade versions to
the Upgrade Table of the MSI, and then built the MSI
* Attempted to release the MSI to QA and In-House end-users, but the new MSI
says that a previous version is installed and must be uninstalled first

What am I doing wrong, any ideas?

Thanks,
Eric Amodio