PDA

View Full Version : launch an executable at the end



NewsArchive
08-27-1999, 12:00 AM

NewsArchive
08-27-1999, 12:00 AM
Hi Luciana,

Did you originally have the NOT Installed condition? If not, add it to the
custom action in the sequence. After you build, make sure you uninstall the
previous installation. It's running off of a cached package, and will still
exhibit the old behavior. This makes it seem as though the changes didn't
take place, when in fact they have.

Also, check all sequences (Execute and UI) for the custom action.

--
Rich Aquino
Lead Developer Support Engineer
InstallShield Software Corporation
http://www.installshield.com
http://support.installshield.com


Luciana Soligo <luciana@cost.se> wrote in message
news:37C657D0.ECE10FE3@cost.se...
> I have a condition. I 've tried with and without it.
> It looks like I set somewhere to run it during uninstallation,
> but I certainly did not choose that in the wizard.
> I've deleted it and created it again , and still.
>
> I have no clue ...
>
> Any other suggestion??
>
> Luciana
>
>
> Jamie wrote:
>
> > You need to put a condition on your custom action. Try "Not installed".
> >
> > Luciana Soligo <luciana@cost.se> wrote in message
> > news:37C54FD6.507CA402@cost.se...
> > > I 've created a CA that launchs and exe.
> > > The problem is the exectable is launched during uninstallation instead
> > > of
> > > installation.
> > > I 've selected inmediate execution in the wizard and I've introduced
it
> > > in the sequence, right after InstallFiles. I've also checked that it
has
> > > a reasonalble sequence number.
> > >
> > > What could be wrong??
> > >
> > > Luciana
> > >
>

NewsArchive
07-11-2001, 12:00 AM

NewsArchive
07-11-2001, 12:00 AM

NewsArchive
07-11-2001, 12:00 AM

NewsArchive
07-11-2001, 12:00 AM

NewsArchive
07-12-2001, 12:00 AM

NewsArchive
01-14-2002, 01:00 AM
Hi !

I would like to launch an executable at the end of IS.
so, i modify the SdFinish Dialog, (in STEP4(design the user interface) >
Dialogs > SdFinish > edit dialog layout for english

but how to rely the %p% variable in 'Yes I want to launch %p% now.' with the
exe we want to launch ?


--
--------------------------------
Emmanuel TULOUP
SoftThinks
www.softthinks.com
--------------------------------

dashelman
01-23-2002, 10:58 PM
When you open SdFinish in the Dialog Editor, you can change that text field to reflect the literal name of your product instead of %p%