PDA

View Full Version : installation always starts in maintenance mode



NewsArchive
12-10-2001, 01:00 AM
I've created an installation based on an older installation. I've changed
the Product code and product version.
When running it on a computer with the old version, it starts in maintenance
mode. Why?

NewsArchive
12-10-2001, 01:00 AM
I was having a problem like that. I just changed the "Product Code" AND the
"Package Code".
Sebastien

"Erez" <zilber@galileo.co.il> wrote in message
news:3c14b1c7$1@news.installshield.com...
> I've created an installation based on an older installation. I've changed
> the Product code and product version.
> When running it on a computer with the old version, it starts in
maintenance
> mode. Why?
>
>

NewsArchive
12-10-2001, 01:00 AM
Hi...

Try reading Patching and Upgrades in the MSI Help Library...

This may help you....

--Rune G
"Erez" <zilber@galileo.co.il> wrote in message
news:3c14b1c7$1@news.installshield.com...
> I've created an installation based on an older installation. I've changed
> the Product code and product version.
> When running it on a computer with the old version, it starts in
maintenance
> mode. Why?
>
>

NewsArchive
12-11-2001, 01:00 AM
Thanks


"Sebastien Clermont" <clers00@dmi.usherb.ca> wrote in message
news:3c14d325$1@news.installshield.com...
> I was having a problem like that. I just changed the "Product Code" AND
the
> "Package Code".
> Sebastien
>
> "Erez" <zilber@galileo.co.il> wrote in message
> news:3c14b1c7$1@news.installshield.com...
> > I've created an installation based on an older installation. I've
changed
> > the Product code and product version.
> > When running it on a computer with the old version, it starts in
> maintenance
> > mode. Why?
> >
> >
>
>