PDA

View Full Version : Versioin Number



NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
I want one place I can update the version number of my install, i.e. Product
Version under General Information. I run the setup build by command line
automated and would like the new version number to be inputed as a command
line varable or by someother equivilent means.

Also I am trying to beable to get the Product Version in the setup.rul but
can't find a variable with the value.

Any suggestions?

thanks
adam

NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
You can use the Developer Automation interface to change the product version
from, say, VBScript code; something like this, perhaps:

Set oISM = CreateObject("ISWiAutomation.ISWiProject")

oISM.OpenProject "D:\MySetups\ChangeMe.ism"

oISM.ProductVersion = "1.2.3"

oISM.SaveProject
oISM.CloseProject

Set oISM = Nothing

Note that you can also build a release from the Automation interface, using
the Build method.

"Adam Lang" <me@adamlang.com> wrote in message
news:3c1018d3@news.installshield.com...
> I want one place I can update the version number of my install, i.e.
Product
> Version under General Information. I run the setup build by command line
> automated and would like the new version number to be inputed as a command
> line varable or by someother equivilent means.
>
> Also I am trying to beable to get the Product Version in the setup.rul but
> can't find a variable with the value.
>
> Any suggestions?
>
> thanks
> adam

--
Robert Dickau
Senior Technical Trainer
InstallShield Software Corp.
www.installshield.com/training

NewsArchive
12-07-2001, 01:00 AM
To get the product version from InstallScript you can call MsiGetProperty
looking for the property ProductVersion.

Regards
David Thornley

"Adam Lang" <me@adamlang.com> wrote in message
news:3c1018d3@news.installshield.com...
> I want one place I can update the version number of my install, i.e.
Product
> Version under General Information. I run the setup build by command line
> automated and would like the new version number to be inputed as a command
> line varable or by someother equivilent means.
>
> Also I am trying to beable to get the Product Version in the setup.rul but
> can't find a variable with the value.
>
> Any suggestions?
>
> thanks
> adam
>
>