PDA

View Full Version : collapsing the Feature Tree



NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
Hi,

I have a little Feature Tree and want to show them collapsed.
So I selected for every Feature in the Tree Display: "Visible and
Collapsed" but on installing the Tree ist expanded.
Whats wrong with my installation?

Thank You,

Jan.

NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
Jan,
This is a bug in standard projects and will be fixed in a future release.
Work Order #1-5J1UP

Sorry for the inconvenience...

"Jan" <Jannn@t-online.de> wrote in message
news:3C0FE3F4.4030506@t-online.de...
> Hi,
>
> I have a little Feature Tree and want to show them collapsed.
> So I selected for every Feature in the Tree Display: "Visible and
> Collapsed" but on installing the Tree ist expanded.
> Whats wrong with my installation?
>
> Thank You,
>
> Jan.
>

NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
Change the code in your script from this (probably have something like this
in OnFirstUIBefore):

nResult = SdFeatureTree(szTitle, szMsg, INSTALLDIR, "", 2);

to this:

nResult = SdFeatureTree(szTitle, szMsg, INSTALLDIR, "", 1);

The last parameter determines the number of levels you want to expose
(collapse or expand) in the tree.

"Jan" <Jannn@t-online.de> wrote in message
news:3C0FE3F4.4030506@t-online.de...
> Hi,
>
> I have a little Feature Tree and want to show them collapsed.
> So I selected for every Feature in the Tree Display: "Visible and
> Collapsed" but on installing the Tree ist expanded.
> Whats wrong with my installation?
>
> Thank You,
>
> Jan.
>

NewsArchive
12-07-2001, 01:00 AM
Jan wrote:

> Hi,
>
> I have a little Feature Tree and want to show them collapsed.
> So I selected for every Feature in the Tree Display: "Visible and
> Collapsed" but on installing the Tree ist expanded.
> Whats wrong with my installation?
>
> Thank You,
>
> Jan.
>

Hi,

with this little Script change everything works fine, and so i don't
have to wait for the next SR.

Thank You both!

Regards, Jan.

Carsten Segieth
07-29-2002, 04:41 AM
thanks very much, changing the level in the InstallScript from 2 to 1 worked also for my project.