PDA

View Full Version : Fatal error 5025 on build



NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
Hello,
It's funny, if you get this error, it tells you to consult the knowledge
base, which has nothing on it :). Anyway, I have an installation whose
files I'm trying to get installed by another installation (server and
workstation installs). I tried creating a merge module out of the
workstation install, but received this error. So I went to the product
installation and tried including the files, but again, received this error
on the build. It simply states "Could not save <filename>" where filename
is the output file for the build.
Does anyone know of any rules against including the files for one install
inside another? The user has the option of launching the workstation
install from the main install, and the workstation install needs to be run
from a specific location. I'm considering just copying the files by hand
from within the install, but I wanted to ask about this first.

NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
Where during the build do you get this error? How are you including this
sub--installer into your setup?

"K.C." <none> wrote in message news:3c0fd28d@news.installshield.com...
> Hello,
> It's funny, if you get this error, it tells you to consult the knowledge
> base, which has nothing on it :). Anyway, I have an installation whose
> files I'm trying to get installed by another installation (server and
> workstation installs). I tried creating a merge module out of the
> workstation install, but received this error. So I went to the product
> installation and tried including the files, but again, received this error
> on the build. It simply states "Could not save <filename>" where filename
> is the output file for the build.
> Does anyone know of any rules against including the files for one install
> inside another? The user has the option of launching the workstation
> install from the main install, and the workstation install needs to be run
> from a specific location. I'm considering just copying the files by hand
> from within the install, but I wanted to ask about this first.
>
>
>

NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
If I try to create the merge module containing the installation's files, I
get a dozen warnings about not being able to extract COM data from a bunch
of MS and OLE* files. Then after dynamically acquiring registry entries
from components (the last one was idsql32.dll), it gives me the error, right
before telling me the build was completed with 1 error and 11 warnings.
This error also occurs if I try to include the files in a previously built
merge module. Right now, I'm trying to added the files to the main install,
but it's giving me messages about the File table. Nothing looks out of the
ordinary about it, so I'm trying to add files, directory by directory, and
building in between each. So far, I'm in the midst of the System32
directory (last one).



"David Thornley" <davidt@installshield.com> wrote in message
news:3c0fdf78$1@news.installshield.com...
> Where during the build do you get this error? How are you including this
> sub--installer into your setup?
>
> "K.C." <none> wrote in message news:3c0fd28d@news.installshield.com...
> > Hello,
> > It's funny, if you get this error, it tells you to consult the knowledge
> > base, which has nothing on it :). Anyway, I have an installation whose
> > files I'm trying to get installed by another installation (server and
> > workstation installs). I tried creating a merge module out of the
> > workstation install, but received this error. So I went to the product
> > installation and tried including the files, but again, received this
error
> > on the build. It simply states "Could not save <filename>" where
filename
> > is the output file for the build.
> > Does anyone know of any rules against including the files for one
install
> > inside another? The user has the option of launching the workstation
> > install from the main install, and the workstation install needs to be
run
> > from a specific location. I'm considering just copying the files by
hand
> > from within the install, but I wanted to ask about this first.
> >
> >
> >
>
>