PDA

View Full Version : Language selection dialog IS MISSING



NewsArchive
07-01-2001, 12:00 AM
how to auto dectect system languange and auto select it in setup and hide
the select language dialog.


"Stefan Krueger" <@> wrote in message news:3a8a3b23@12.41.20.38...
> I believe the -l<language-id> parameter would suppress the dialog.
>
> --
> Stefan Krueger - Independent Setup Consultant
> <<reply-to address is invalid to avoid spam>>
>
> Visit InstallSite at http://www.installsite.org to download
> free code samples, tips, tools and more...
> For information about individual support and consulting services
> please send a blank mail to the autoresponder at info@installsite.org
>
> Stefan Krueger and the InstallSite.org web site are not affiliated
> with InstallShield Software Corporation.
>
> "Roopa Trivedi" <roopa.trivedi@cisco.com> schrieb im Newsbeitrag
> news:3A889234.408954CD@cisco.com...
> > Hi,
> > I am using IS 6.2 and I have a requirement where the install should
> show
> > the language selection dialog in some cases and hide it in other
> cases.
> > Is there a way to hide this dialog at runtime, by passing some kind
> of
> > argument to setup.exe to not display this dialog ?
> >
> > Thanks,
> > Roopa
>

NewsArchive
07-16-2001, 12:00 AM
Turning off the language selection box (in media build wizard) should
automatically run setup in the system locale. (Note that system locale
can be different from OS language, depending on the selection in
Regional Settings control panel applet).

--
Stefan Krueger - Independent Setup Consultant

InstallSite - code samples, tips, tools, bug lists, and more
http://www.installsite.org http://www.installsite.de (GERMAN)
Support and consulting http://www.installsite.org/krueger

Stefan Krueger and the InstallSite web site are not affiliated
with InstallShield Software Corporation.

"Bound" <bound@farstone.com> schrieb im Newsbeitrag
news:3b3ecb40@12.41.20.38...
> how to auto dectect system languange and auto select it in setup and
hide
> the select language dialog.
>
>
> "Stefan Krueger" <@> wrote in message news:3a8a3b23@12.41.20.38...
> > I believe the -l<language-id> parameter would suppress the dialog.
> >
> > --
> > Stefan Krueger - Independent Setup Consultant
> > <<reply-to address is invalid to avoid spam>>
> >
> > Visit InstallSite at http://www.installsite.org to download
> > free code samples, tips, tools and more...
> > For information about individual support and consulting services
> > please send a blank mail to the autoresponder at
info@installsite.org
> >
> > Stefan Krueger and the InstallSite.org web site are not affiliated
> > with InstallShield Software Corporation.
> >
> > "Roopa Trivedi" <roopa.trivedi@cisco.com> schrieb im Newsbeitrag
> > news:3A889234.408954CD@cisco.com...
> > > Hi,
> > > I am using IS 6.2 and I have a requirement where the install
should
> > show
> > > the language selection dialog in some cases and hide it in other
> > cases.
> > > Is there a way to hide this dialog at runtime, by passing some
kind
> > of
> > > argument to setup.exe to not display this dialog ?
> > >
> > > Thanks,
> > > Roopa
> >
>
>

esa.laine@softl
01-10-2002, 06:34 AM
Why I do not get language dialog, even if I have selected In "Demo/Properties/Options" "Show Language Selection Dialog"
If I Run my Demo Language dialog never come, why??

Shawna
01-10-2002, 09:37 AM
To help me with your issue, I need a little more information about your demo.

Which version of DemoShield are you using?

For which languages have you localized your demo?

How are you running the demo? (Choosing the "Run in Player" option from the Control menu in the Designer, double-clicking on the .dbd file, running a distribution that you have built)

Also, make sure that your demo.txt or .dat file(s) are in the same location as the DemoShield Player (demo32.exe) when you are running the demo.

esa.laine@softl
01-11-2002, 02:19 AM
DemoShield 7.0
My project name is "Novapro3.dbd" and "Novapro3.djs". I have selected In "Demo/Properties/Options" "Show Language Selection Dialog".
After I run distribution Wisard (CD Browser, Whit "Create an Autorun file" and "Copy all files the root drive on the CD" options) I have one folder ounly, and that folder include files:

Asenna.exe (Setup.exe)
asenna.ini
autorun.ini
demo32.exe
Novapro3.dbd

I do not modifity at all "asenna.ini" or "autorun.ini" files, should I ??
After that I do not know what is right, but I do like this:
I have done "File/Demo text/Export", then there is file "Novapro3.txt"

Then i save file name "Novapro3.ENU", and copy this 2 file in same folder where is "demo32.exe"
Then folder include folder include files:

Asenna.exe (Setup.exe)
asenna.ini
autorun.ini
demo32.exe
Novapro3.dbd
Novapro3.FIN
Novapro3.ENU

I start "Asenna.exe"(setup.exe) and there are no "language selection box".

I try that other way also (I create there folders named "FIN" and "ENU" and put text files there but it not work.

Is it posible, you to make litle sample project that language selection, and zip it for me?
I would like to Customer select the language (not Windows language).

Should I Zip my project for you?

Despair, ESA

Shawna
01-11-2002, 10:38 AM
The localization method has changed from 6.x to 7.0, and now you only need one text file instead of mulitple ones.

After you export your text to the .txt file, you should copy and translate the text as you have done, but keep it in the same file and keep the name as Novapro3.txt. I have created a small sample demo and the txt file that goes with it to show how this file should look.

The reason that the language selection dialog is not showing up is because DemoShield 7 is not realizing that the demo has been localized because it is not seeing the .txt file since you renamed them to .ENU and .FIN

I hope the attached example helps. Please let me know if you have any more questions.

esa.laine@softl
01-14-2002, 01:33 AM
Thank you Shawna ! You save my week !!

Yours,
ESA