PDA

View Full Version : Media->Advanced->Product Name often unchange



Lanzhu
12-28-2001, 12:58 AM
The "advanced" property of MEDIA show in IDE is often unchange. When we change a product name and build it . At just start runtime process, first message still reference old product name.:mad:

Andy M-S
12-28-2001, 09:42 AM
The product name on the first screen you see doesn't come from the project per se , but from the setup.ini file.

I'm fairly certain that the setup.ini is created when you first create the project. At that point, the product name that you specify is inserted into setup.ini, and after that, it doesn't change.

The easy solution is to manually edit setup.ini when you create a master.

JacobLevin
01-03-2002, 10:01 AM
What version of the product are you using?

There is a setting in the Media to use the product name from the project settings or to override this with your own.

If you override it there is a known issue that if you change the name in the media wizard and click OK after changing it you will not see the value in the IDE, but if you continue through the media wizard to build, it will show up in the final installation.