PDA

View Full Version : Where is the RS_Run Objects?



NewsArchive
09-15-1996, 12:00 AM
I use Delphi for windows. My ISX groups only contain BDE and ODBC.
How can put reportsmith and SQL links in the picture?

NewsArchive
10-16-1996, 12:00 AM
Hello Lambert,

Support for RS and SQL Links is not provided in ISX Delphi 16 bit ver, you
may have to
launch these installations using Extensions and launch borland provided
installations.

G.G.Lambert <ggl356@ldd.net> wrote in article
<323c0fc2.0@204.177.70.133>...
> I use Delphi for windows. My ISX groups only contain BDE and ODBC.
> How can put reportsmith and SQL links in the picture?
>
>

NewsArchive
05-06-2000, 12:00 AM
Hi Jim,
The only way to modify resources of .exe file that I am
aware of is to open it within VC++ as resources. That's
why I assumed that you did modifications this way.
As to the online help:

Help->Find :
Creating custom dialog boxes from Sd dialog boxes

Extract:
"... You can use a resource editor such as Microsoft Visual C++ to
change the text in static fields, to change the text in push buttons,
to change the locations of controls, and even to change the bitmap
images in Sd dialogs. These types of changes do not add controls
that require handling, nor do they alter the IDs of existing controls.
Therefore, these types of changes require no alterations to the
internal Sd dialog source scripts that run the Sd dialogs.

Changes to Sd dialogs that would require alterations to the Sd
dialog source scripts, such as adding controls or changing control
IDs, are not recommended. Making such changes can damage
your Sd dialogs. ... ... "

The above doens't mention a string table but you could keep
searching or ASSUME that if IS doesn't mind your modification
of dialogs then WHY WOULD IT MIND your modification of
a string table? Both are resources.


Anthony


"Jim Walker" <jameswalker@att.net> wrote in message
news:39ddc370$1@12.41.20.38...
> Anthony,
>
> Your response has me wondering if I am doing something the hard way. I
> searched the on-line help and have found nothing that explains how to
change
> Setup.exe error messages. Could you please tell me exactly where in the
> on-line help this is? Your help is appreciated.
>
> Jim
>
> "Anthony Zakgaim" <azakgaim@aquilium.com> wrote in message
> news:39dcfd5c$1@12.41.20.38...
> > Print out online help that describes how to
> > do what you have done and show it
> > to concerned parties.
> >
> > Anthony
> >
> >
> > "Jim Walker" <jameswalker@att.net> wrote in message
> > news:39dc8346$1@12.41.20.38...
> > > I have modified the redistributable Setup.exe file to display a
> different
> > > message when the user does not have Administrator privileges. Am I
> > violating
> > > any part of the EULA for IS? I'm a contractor for the Army and they
want
> > to
> > > be sure I'm not doing anything wrong.
> > >
> > > Thanks,
> > >
> > > Jim Walker
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
10-06-2000, 12:00 AM
Anthony,

Your response has me wondering if I am doing something the hard way. I
searched the on-line help and have found nothing that explains how to change
Setup.exe error messages. Could you please tell me exactly where in the
on-line help this is? Your help is appreciated.

Jim

"Anthony Zakgaim" <azakgaim@aquilium.com> wrote in message
news:39dcfd5c$1@12.41.20.38...
> Print out online help that describes how to
> do what you have done and show it
> to concerned parties.
>
> Anthony
>
>
> "Jim Walker" <jameswalker@att.net> wrote in message
> news:39dc8346$1@12.41.20.38...
> > I have modified the redistributable Setup.exe file to display a
different
> > message when the user does not have Administrator privileges. Am I
> violating
> > any part of the EULA for IS? I'm a contractor for the Army and they want
> to
> > be sure I'm not doing anything wrong.
> >
> > Thanks,
> >
> > Jim Walker
> >
> >
>
>