PDA

View Full Version : Interbase Install



NewsArchive
11-29-1997, 01:00 AM
Does anyone have experience with installing local Interbase with IS? How
would I get an app to install seamlessly including Interbase assuming I
have all the necessary licensing rights to do so. I have tried it, and
it 'seems' to work except that the app will not come up because there is
no Interbase licensing information present. Thanks in advance for any
help you may offer.

NewsArchive
11-30-1997, 01:00 AM
On Sat, 29 Nov 1997 06:52:13 +0000, "Robert A. Vasseur"
<vasseura@mscomm.com> wrote:
>have all the necessary licensing rights to do so. I have tried it, and
>it 'seems' to work except that the app will not come up because there is
>no Interbase licensing information present. Thanks in advance for any
>help you may offer.

Hello Robert,

Local InterBASE (LIBS) is for development use only. This means that you
will have to purchase the SQL Links for InterBASE. SQL Links is a package
of Client/Server SQL drivers for use by your clients. You may purchase this
from Borland.

If you have the deployable SQL Links drivers installed on your machine, you
may then bundle the InterBASE driver with your setup. This will include the
license information. Your client however will have to purchase a InterBASE
server from Borland.

Stefan
ellipse data systems