PDA

View Full Version : Cognos License cost from FNMS



sing43
08-29-2018, 02:17 AM
Hi Team,

If I want to use FNMS for software asset management,

Do I need to purchase IBM Cognos for reporting purposes?

or it is free of FNMS bundle,

Else it could be include the cognos product cost with in FNMS package pricing mode,

Thanks,

sbryant
08-29-2018, 11:45 PM
Hi Sing43

The required Cognos licenses are included in the license fee for FNMS. If you've not used it before, I think you'll find the Analytics Dashboards particularly powerful!! :)

-SB-

sing43
09-26-2018, 12:58 AM
Thanks sbryant for your reply,

In case If I have already Cognos license mean can I get only FNMS license with out Cognos suite ?

Thanks,
Nagaraj,

cgrinton
09-26-2018, 07:14 PM
In case If I have already Cognos license mean can I get only FNMS license with out Cognos suite ?,

The FNMS license always provides a special-use right to use the Cognos software that is provided with FNMS. A separate standalone Cognos license (or Cognos installation) cannot be used.