PDA

View Full Version : InstallShield not running on VS 2015 PRO



ggramajo
02-05-2018, 07:15 PM
Had try to make run InstallShield in an installation of VS 2015 PRO and hasn't succeed so far.

Try to reactivate the version after a couple of errors and this is what I could get from the logs:

-2018[04:01:46 PM]: GetProductIdFromTrustedStorage: MatchType 0 TestString -- File: FLEXNetActivationWizard\ISActivationManager.cpp, Line: 1328
2-5-2018[04:01:46 PM]: Found 2 items in TS -- File: FLEXNetActivationWizard\ISActivationManager.cpp, Line: 1341
2-5-2018[04:01:46 PM]: GetProductIdFromTrustedStorage: Exp date from FR permanent -- File: FLEXNetActivationWizard\ISActivationManager.cpp, Line: 1349
2-5-2018[04:01:46 PM]: String found in TS 13253894 -- File: FLEXNetActivationWizard\ISActivationManager.cpp, Line: 1363
2-5-2018[04:01:46 PM]: SetProductSKUEx: Failed to obtain ProductID from TS -- File: FLEXNetActivationWizard\ISActivationManager.cpp, Line: 180
2-5-2018[04:01:51 PM]: Finished wizard -- File: FLEXNetActivationWizard\FLEXNetActivationWizard.cpp, Line: 368
2-5-2018[04:01:51 PM]: Shutting down wizard -- File: FLEXNetActivationWizard\FLEXNetActivationWizSheet.cpp, Line: 44
2-5-2018[04:01:51 PM]: Shutting down activation manager -- File: FLEXNetActivationWizard\ISActivationManager.cpp, Line: 88
2-5-2018[04:01:51 PM]: CFlexLicenseManager::~CFlexLicenseManager -- File: FlexLicensing\FlexLicenseManager.cpp, Line: 66
2-5-2018[04:01:51 PM]: ~CFlexJobManager -- File: FlexLicensing\FlexJobManager.cpp, Line: 19
2-5-2018[04:01:51 PM]: Return code = 0 -- File: FLEXNetActivationWizard\FLEXNetActivationWizard.cpp, Line: 379

Whenever I try to open a new project it's dropping me to the go and download the version and receive and email to activate.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide,

Gabe.


I was able to fix this situation by running (as administrator) the following from a command prompt :

"C:\Program Files\InstallShield\2011\System\TSConfig.exe" /registervsip

(Depending on where you installed InstallShield, you may need to modify the path of TSConfig.exe.)