PDA

View Full Version : Fnms api -



grigory.gryazev
01-30-2018, 10:12 AM
Dear community, did anyone ever try to use FlexNet Manager Platform's API to extract inventory data and pull it to external systems? (e.g. CMDB)

I have discovered some info on this topic, in particular the 9.2.3 installation package includes the WebAPI description (it's methods and properties). But I am not sure if it can help to extract the inventory data.

I'd rather use the SQL database as the data source, but that doesn't work for the on-demand (SaaS) version of FNMS. Any ideas who or what should I look for?

cgrinton
01-30-2018, 10:11 PM
Hi grigory.gryazev,

Welcome to the community!

You could consider an approach like:


Configure report(s) that expose the data to be exported.
Call the GetCustomView method to retrieve the report data.


The following sample PowerShell script illustrates calling GetCustomView: 11488

One thing to be careful of is the volume of data returned. This reporting interface is not really intended to be used to return massive amounts of data, so (for example) you may run in to problems if you are going to try to extract details of all installations of applications on inventory devices throughout your organization.

Chris @ Flexera

christopher.x.murphy
04-04-2018, 05:18 PM
Hi grigory.gryazev and Chris,

Were you able to get the GetCustomView to work? Do you need to have any other Flexera products installed to get this to work?

Thanks

cgrinton
04-08-2018, 07:51 PM
Hi grigory.gryazev and Chris,

Were you able to get the GetCustomView to work? Do you need to have any other Flexera products installed to get this to work?

Thanks

Yes, I am able to get the script working.

It does require a particular term to be include (enabled) in your FlexNet Manager Suite license key that allows the web API to be used - you can verify this by checking that "FNMP API integration enabled: Yes" is shown on the FlexNet Manager Suite license page at http://your-server/Suite/YourFNMPLicense.

Jaxon523
12-22-2018, 12:53 AM
Can anyone let me know how to modify the product version in the command line without actually modifying in the install shield project. Should I use path variables to achieve this tellthebell (https://tellthebell.us)?