PDA

View Full Version : Importing Applications Form SCCM gives Import failed due to invalid installer command



Raymond_TH
10-14-2017, 05:26 PM
Hi I'm new to admin studio after completing the training and the first task I need to do is import all of my existing SCCM applications into AdminStudio for further testing. Ive had the majority of the imports fail with the following exception


Validating deployment path...
=> Import failed due to invalid installer command set in 'Installation program' property

Looking in the SCCM deployment method for one of them (office 2016) I cant see anything wrong with the command


setup.exe /adminfile CorpDeployment.MSP

It seems to install fine on all the clients ive tested it on manually. I cant find any information about this on the internet can anyone suggest a workaround ?

Alpesh
10-16-2017, 11:36 AM
Hi,

Are you able to import any other exe application from the System Center? I do not see exe applications mentioned in this article: http://helpnet.flexerasoftware.com/adminstudio2016sp2/adminstudio.htm#ashelplibrary/ISCSImportSCCM2012.htm#applicationcatalogs_3241942334_1463289%3FTocPath%3DManaging%2520Applications%2520and%2520Application%2520Catalog%2520Databases%7CImporting%7CImporting%2520From%2520Microsoft%2520System%2520Center%2520Configuration%2520Manager%7C_____1

If you have a maintenance plan, please reach out to our Support team and they can help you further.

Hope this helps.

Thanks!

Raymond_TH
10-16-2017, 01:02 PM
Hi,

Are you able to import any other exe application from the System Center? I do not see exe applications mentioned in this article: http://helpnet.flexerasoftware.com/adminstudio2016sp2/adminstudio.htm#ashelplibrary/ISCSImportSCCM2012.htm#applicationcatalogs_3241942334_1463289%3FTocPath%3DManaging%2520Applications%2520and%2520Application%2520Catalog%2520Databases%7CImporting%7CImporting%2520From%2520Microsoft%2520System%2520Center%2520Configuration%2520Manager%7C_____1

If you have a maintenance plan, please reach out to our Support team and they can help you further.

Hope this helps.

Thanks!

Ah that must be it I see now that all the exe imports failed. Ill just recreate them using the package documentation I made for sccm. Thanks for the help