PDA

View Full Version : Start Menu Icons Missing After Converting to .MSI



JNewt77
04-18-2017, 05:30 AM
Hi,

We are currently in the process to repackaging our own software in house.

We are using the AdminStudio 2016 package to convert our installation files to .msi so we can deploy via SCCM2012.

The package themselves do install and uninstall when prompted however, the start menu icons are missing on our test machines and our own when deploying.

Instead of the package icon we get the standard 'paper' icon in the MS start menu (Win7).

We have tried numerous work arounds including looking for the .exe and icon in different areas to no avail.

Is there anyone that could advise on how to rectify this error?

Many Thanks for your help!

Jordan

Ajay Ladsaria
05-08-2017, 05:42 PM
Hi Jordan,

Thanks for reporting this problem. It turns out that an issue with the same symptoms was recently reported and fixed. We have a KB article with a hotfix download for AdminStudio 2016 SP1. Please find the link here:
https://flexeracommunity.force.com/customer/articles/en_US/ISSUE/Repackaged-Application-Creates-a-Blank-Shortcut

Let me know if it resolves this issue for you.

Regards,
Ajay

JNewt77
05-24-2017, 02:35 AM
Hi Jordan,

Thanks for reporting this problem. It turns out that an issue with the same symptoms was recently reported and fixed. We have a KB article with a hotfix download for AdminStudio 2016 SP1. Please find the link here:
https://flexeracommunity.force.com/customer/articles/en_US/ISSUE/Repackaged-Application-Creates-a-Blank-Shortcut

Let me know if it resolves this issue for you.

Regards,
Ajay

Hi Ajay,

We have no issues when we are converting one application to an MSI, it is when there are multiple applications within one EXE for example, at the moment we are trying to convert the latest Legion SpaceWorks to an MSI but because this has around 5/6 other applications within it's self, the icons are lost.

I hope this makes sense?

Many thanks,

Jordan

JNewt77
05-24-2017, 05:22 AM
We seem to be ok with standard packages however for example, we are currently trying to package Legion SpaceWorks (Latest Version) which has multiple application within its self, when converted to an MSI the icons seem to get lost?

Our third party company has managed to successfully convert the previous versions with no issues, is there a work around for this as well?

Many thanks,

JNEWT77

Ajay Ladsaria
05-24-2017, 05:26 PM
Hi Jordan,

It wasn't clear from your response whether you have applied the hotfix - so could you confirm if you have? If it doesn't resolve the issue, then we recommend contacting our support team. They should be able to work with you to try and reproduce and troubleshoot the problem. Since each installation package is different we would need to test with the one with which you are encountering the problem.

Regards,
Ajay

JNewt77
05-25-2017, 02:51 AM
Hi Jordan,

It wasn't clear from your response whether you have applied the hotfix - so could you confirm if you have? If it doesn't resolve the issue, then we recommend contacting our support team. They should be able to work with you to try and reproduce and troubleshoot the problem. Since each installation package is different we would need to test with the one with which you are encountering the problem.

Regards,
Ajay

Hi Ajay,

I have applied the hotfix however, the problem still remains when we are converting packages that have multiple shortcuts.

Legion SpaceWorks for example has 9 different shortcuts (please see attachment) yet, we cannot find the correct icons for each shortcut within the newly packaged .msi

Is there a work around for this? It is becoming highly frustrating as there is no clear guidance for this issue.

Many thanks,

Jordan