PDA

View Full Version : Edit Field Dialog Bug in 7.1



NewsArchive
12-05-2001, 01:00 AM
I'm not sure if this has been posted yet. It's not a critical bug, but it
confused me for a few minutes. In the "Dialogs" editor, if you select a
Text field and then move it around with the arrow keys, it will move around
but the "Top" value will be updated in the "Transparent" field. And if you
switch to another dialog and come back (or compile it or anything else) the
vertical position will have been lost (it reverts to the original position
before being moved).

The workaround is to manually enter the value for "Top".

Marc

NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
Marc Peterson:

This has been fixed in our upcoming 7.02 Developer Maintenance Release due
out this month (December 2001).

Thank you for the feedback,
Mike Marino


"Marc Peterson" <marcp@condoreng.com> wrote in message
news:3c0eba49@news.installshield.com...
> I'm not sure if this has been posted yet. It's not a critical bug, but it
> confused me for a few minutes. In the "Dialogs" editor, if you select a
> Text field and then move it around with the arrow keys, it will move
around
> but the "Top" value will be updated in the "Transparent" field. And if
you
> switch to another dialog and come back (or compile it or anything else)
the
> vertical position will have been lost (it reverts to the original position
> before being moved).
>
> The workaround is to manually enter the value for "Top".
>
> Marc
>
>
>

NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
That's good news - is there going to be a beta like in 7.01?

Ted.

"Mike Marino" <michaelm@installshield.com> wrote in message
news:3c0fc996$1@news.installshield.com...
> Marc Peterson:
>
> This has been fixed in our upcoming 7.02 Developer Maintenance Release due
> out this month (December 2001).
>
> Thank you for the feedback,
> Mike Marino
>
>
> "Marc Peterson" <marcp@condoreng.com> wrote in message
> news:3c0eba49@news.installshield.com...
> > I'm not sure if this has been posted yet. It's not a critical bug, but
it
> > confused me for a few minutes. In the "Dialogs" editor, if you select a
> > Text field and then move it around with the arrow keys, it will move
> around
> > but the "Top" value will be updated in the "Transparent" field. And if
> you
> > switch to another dialog and come back (or compile it or anything else)
> the
> > vertical position will have been lost (it reverts to the original
position
> > before being moved).
> >
> > The workaround is to manually enter the value for "Top".
> >
> > Marc
> >
> >
> >
>
>