PDA

View Full Version : self-register dlls, problem persist



NewsArchive
12-05-2001, 01:00 AM
The setup has 2 working modes, the one I'm testing only calls
FeatureMoveData once, sorry for the mistake.

So, this is not the case... I'm wondering, can anyone tell me if importing a
IS 5.5 project leaves the components ready for install or should I change
something? So far I've only modified the script to be compatible with Dev 7,
but I can see that registry data is empty... should that mather to me when
the self-reg check is on?

BTW, I need the multiple calls to FeatureMoveData because when I install the
components I also copy much of them to a different location, so I need to
take them from the CAB. In IS 5.1 I could make it work just fine, can I do
something similar with Dev 7?

"Mike Marino" <michaelm@installshield.com> wrote in message
news:3c0e7dec$1@news.installshield.com...
> Jonatan T. Allik:
>
> In Developer 7, you can only call FeatureMoveData once. The fact that you
> are calling it once to reset the content, then again to transfer the data
> may be what is causing the problem. Try removing the multiple calls to
this
> function.
>
> Hope this helps,
> Mike Marino
>
> "Jonatan T. Allik" <ja@cwanet.com> wrote in message
> news:3c0e7669@news.installshield.com...
> > I'm trying to make work a project imported from IS5.1 (I used the beta
5.1
> > to 5.5 utility) which has quite a long Installscript functionality. The
> > problem is that when installing, while all the files are correctly
copied
> to
> > the target machine, no dll is registered. Can someone point out any
> > important spot where I should look at? The files are being moved with
> > FeatureMoveData and my code execute the Do ( SELFREGISTRATIONPROCESS ).
> Any
> > idea?
> >
> > The files were imported cleanly, and all of them has the Self-register
> > check. I did not modify the content of the Registry Data of any of the
> > components. Also, none of them has the Key set (I tested it setting it
to
> a
> > dll and also was not registered) and there are multiple dll per
component.
> >
> > I also use FeatureMoveData with no media name specified to reset
> > FeatureMoveData content... any problem with that?
> >
> > I already know that I can make components with the component wizards,
but
> > there are more than 100 files, if I can save time it would be great.
> >
> > Thanks.
> >
> > Jonatan T. Allik
> > CWA S.A.
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
12-05-2001, 01:00 AM
Jonatan T. Allik:

The Components should be ready to install. Make sure the "remote
Installation" property is set to "Favor Local". Perhaps the migration
didn't do this. Also check the IsSelfReg table in the Direct Editor. All
of the Files that you set to "Self-Register" should be listed in this table.
(The Table lists File Keys which should map back to the File table).

Checking the "Self-Register" option does not create any registry data in
your project file, or in the MSI's Registry table. You will only get some
COM data in the Registry (Class, ProgID etc.) table if you extract the COM
data form the files through the component wizard, or if you select the
"Extract at Build" option on the component that contains your self
registering DLL...However I think you want to stick with using the
"Self-Register" option if you want to have multiple DLL's in the same
component.

You also might try Resetting the InstallShield Custom Actions. Self
Registration requires certain custom action to be in your project, if they
are not there, self registration will fail. To Reset InstallShield custom
actions go to the Project menu and select "Reset InstallShield Custom
Actions".

You cannot call FeatureMoveData more than once in Dev 7, there is no work
around for this.

Hope this helps,
Mike Marino


"Jonatan T. Allik" <ja@cwanet.com> wrote in message
news:3c0e83aa$1@news.installshield.com...
> The setup has 2 working modes, the one I'm testing only calls
> FeatureMoveData once, sorry for the mistake.
>
> So, this is not the case... I'm wondering, can anyone tell me if importing
a
> IS 5.5 project leaves the components ready for install or should I change
> something? So far I've only modified the script to be compatible with Dev
7,
> but I can see that registry data is empty... should that mather to me when
> the self-reg check is on?
>
> BTW, I need the multiple calls to FeatureMoveData because when I install
the
> components I also copy much of them to a different location, so I need to
> take them from the CAB. In IS 5.1 I could make it work just fine, can I do
> something similar with Dev 7?
>
> "Mike Marino" <michaelm@installshield.com> wrote in message
> news:3c0e7dec$1@news.installshield.com...
> > Jonatan T. Allik:
> >
> > In Developer 7, you can only call FeatureMoveData once. The fact that
you
> > are calling it once to reset the content, then again to transfer the
data
> > may be what is causing the problem. Try removing the multiple calls to
> this
> > function.
> >
> > Hope this helps,
> > Mike Marino
> >
> > "Jonatan T. Allik" <ja@cwanet.com> wrote in message
> > news:3c0e7669@news.installshield.com...
> > > I'm trying to make work a project imported from IS5.1 (I used the beta
> 5.1
> > > to 5.5 utility) which has quite a long Installscript functionality.
The
> > > problem is that when installing, while all the files are correctly
> copied
> > to
> > > the target machine, no dll is registered. Can someone point out any
> > > important spot where I should look at? The files are being moved with
> > > FeatureMoveData and my code execute the Do (
SELFREGISTRATIONPROCESS ).
> > Any
> > > idea?
> > >
> > > The files were imported cleanly, and all of them has the Self-register
> > > check. I did not modify the content of the Registry Data of any of the
> > > components. Also, none of them has the Key set (I tested it setting it
> to
> > a
> > > dll and also was not registered) and there are multiple dll per
> component.
> > >
> > > I also use FeatureMoveData with no media name specified to reset
> > > FeatureMoveData content... any problem with that?
> > >
> > > I already know that I can make components with the component wizards,
> but
> > > there are more than 100 files, if I can save time it would be great.
> > >
> > > Thanks.
> > >
> > > Jonatan T. Allik
> > > CWA S.A.
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>

jerryk
10-02-2002, 07:57 AM
I have a very similar problem I need to call FeatureMoveData
multiple times. And the documentation says that you can call FeatureMoveData multiple by resetting each time (By setting first parameter as null(""")).

Did you get any solution to the problem.
Thank you,
-jerryk