PDA

View Full Version : Any way to import components?



NewsArchive
12-05-2001, 01:00 AM
This project has so many components. But it needs to be redone. Re-enter
them all may cause some human intoduced errors. Is there anyway that the
components (but nothing else) can be imported from an existing project
quickly?

Thanks for help!

Fanny

NewsArchive
12-05-2001, 01:00 AM
fanny:

Check out the topic "Export a Component to Another Project" in the Developer
7 help library. Another way to get only the information stored in the
component table itself is to use the Export Table and Import table
functionality in the Direct Editor.

Hope this helps,
Mike Marino


"fanny" <fxiao@emware.com> wrote in message
news:3c0e71c5$1@news.installshield.com...
> This project has so many components. But it needs to be redone. Re-enter
> them all may cause some human intoduced errors. Is there anyway that the
> components (but nothing else) can be imported from an existing project
> quickly?
>
> Thanks for help!
>
> Fanny
>
>

NewsArchive
12-05-2001, 01:00 AM
That is truly fully helped. Thanks a lot!

"Mike Marino" <michaelm@installshield.com> wrote in message
news:3c0e7c0c$1@news.installshield.com...
> fanny:
>
> Check out the topic "Export a Component to Another Project" in the
Developer
> 7 help library. Another way to get only the information stored in the
> component table itself is to use the Export Table and Import table
> functionality in the Direct Editor.
>
> Hope this helps,
> Mike Marino
>
>
> "fanny" <fxiao@emware.com> wrote in message
> news:3c0e71c5$1@news.installshield.com...
> > This project has so many components. But it needs to be redone. Re-enter
> > them all may cause some human intoduced errors. Is there anyway that the
> > components (but nothing else) can be imported from an existing project
> > quickly?
> >
> > Thanks for help!
> >
> > Fanny
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
12-05-2001, 01:00 AM
Mike,

I am having another difficulty on importing a component. I've got a
component exported correctly from an old project to the new project .ism
file. I can see it in the {Advanced}- Componets view. But I just can't place
it into my {Specify Application Data}- Files view. How can I specify this
component in the Files view is from a components in the Components view?

Fanny

"Mike Marino" <michaelm@installshield.com> wrote in message
news:3c0e7c0c$1@news.installshield.com...
> fanny:
>
> Check out the topic "Export a Component to Another Project" in the
Developer
> 7 help library. Another way to get only the information stored in the
> component table itself is to use the Export Table and Import table
> functionality in the Direct Editor.
>
> Hope this helps,
> Mike Marino
>
>
> "fanny" <fxiao@emware.com> wrote in message
> news:3c0e71c5$1@news.installshield.com...
> > This project has so many components. But it needs to be redone. Re-enter
> > them all may cause some human intoduced errors. Is there anyway that the
> > components (but nothing else) can be imported from an existing project
> > quickly?
> >
> > Thanks for help!
> >
> > Fanny
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
12-05-2001, 01:00 AM
Fanny:

Go to the Files View, Right click on the "Destination Computer" node in the
"Destination Computer's Folders" pane. Select "Show Components". You
should then see components show up under the Folders they get installed in.

Hope this helps,
Mike Marino

"fanny" <fxiao@emware.com> wrote in message
news:3c0e867c$1@news.installshield.com...
> Mike,
>
> I am having another difficulty on importing a component. I've got a
> component exported correctly from an old project to the new project .ism
> file. I can see it in the {Advanced}- Componets view. But I just can't
place
> it into my {Specify Application Data}- Files view. How can I specify this
> component in the Files view is from a components in the Components view?
>
> Fanny
>
> "Mike Marino" <michaelm@installshield.com> wrote in message
> news:3c0e7c0c$1@news.installshield.com...
> > fanny:
> >
> > Check out the topic "Export a Component to Another Project" in the
> Developer
> > 7 help library. Another way to get only the information stored in the
> > component table itself is to use the Export Table and Import table
> > functionality in the Direct Editor.
> >
> > Hope this helps,
> > Mike Marino
> >
> >
> > "fanny" <fxiao@emware.com> wrote in message
> > news:3c0e71c5$1@news.installshield.com...
> > > This project has so many components. But it needs to be redone.
Re-enter
> > > them all may cause some human intoduced errors. Is there anyway that
the
> > > components (but nothing else) can be imported from an existing project
> > > quickly?
> > >
> > > Thanks for help!
> > >
> > > Fanny
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
12-05-2001, 01:00 AM
"Mike Marino" <michaelm@installshield.com> wrote in message
news:3c0ea01d$1@news.installshield.com...
> Fanny:
>
> Go to the Files View, Right click on the "Destination Computer" node in
the
> "Destination Computer's Folders" pane. Select "Show Components". You
> should then see components show up under the Folders they get installed
in.
>
> Hope this helps,
> Mike Marino
>

The imported components only appears in the {Advanced - Componets} view, not
in the {Specify Application Data - Files view's "Destination Computer's
Folders"}'s folder at all. "Show Components" only turn on or turn off the
component diplaying, we cannot use it to add the components that are
existing in the {Advanced - Components} view into any {Files view's
"Destination Computer's Folders"}'s folder.

Fanny