PDA

View Full Version : How to install MDAC



NewsArchive
12-04-2001, 01:00 AM
Prior to installing MDAC 2.7, I want to check for MDAC version on the target
machine and if it is lower, then I install MDAC. How can I do it? Do I have
to use old scripts for checking MDAC version, or does MDAC merge module do
it automattically ?
Maybe there is another way?
If I must use use IS script, please send URL for the script (I lost it!).
I have IS for Windows Installer.
Thank you for your answer.

NewsArchive
12-04-2001, 01:00 AM
Go to http://www.installsite.org/files/iswi/mdac_dcom.htm

they have a great way on installing MDAC. I would stay away from the
InstallShield MDAC modules. They randomly call any setup.exe in the
user's temp folder, and since your test machines most likely do not
have 300 MB of **** in the temp folder, this is not something you
would see, but when support calls come in about you install
1. Trying to install another product
2. Not working
3. Not finding a setup.dll file that you do not even use
4. etc.

then you will be going to the method on installsite.org eventually








On Tue, 4 Dec 2001 10:27:29 +0100, "Igor Borota"
<borota_igor@yahoo.com> wrote:

>Prior to installing MDAC 2.7, I want to check for MDAC version on the target
>machine and if it is lower, then I install MDAC. How can I do it? Do I have
>to use old scripts for checking MDAC version, or does MDAC merge module do
>it automattically ?
>Maybe there is another way?
>If I must use use IS script, please send URL for the script (I lost it!).
>I have IS for Windows Installer.
>Thank you for your answer.
>
>