PDA

View Full Version : Does adminstudio work with Radia CA 9.1?



ankur.ajmani
09-11-2016, 12:51 PM
Hi,
I came across this tool for the purpose of creating msi packages. I have never used this tool and would like to know does this tool work with Radia CA 9.1?
As far as I could understand, you can integrate couple of other asset management applications with this tool such as SCCM,Symantec Altris ,etc.
Looking forward to hear soon.

Thanks
Ankur

Alpesh
09-12-2016, 12:52 PM
Hi Ankur,

No, AdminStudio does not distribute msi/applications to the Radia/HP distribution systems, if that is your end goal. However, the msi files it will help create should be compatible with any distribution systems.

Hope this helps.

Thanks!

ankur.ajmani
09-13-2016, 02:05 AM
Hi Ankur,

No, AdminStudio does not distribute msi/applications to the Radia/HP distribution systems, if that is your end goal. However, the msi files it will help create should be compatible with any distribution systems.

Hope this helps.

Thanks!

Thanks for your response. Also what would be the correct product version keeping in mind my only requirement is msi packaging? Also any implementation document available online for the same?

Alpesh
09-13-2016, 01:44 PM
Hi Ankur,

I would suggest using the latest version - AS 2016. It has some bug fixes for the Repackager from earlier versions, as well as it will include IS 2016. So this should allow you to meet all your msi packaging needs.

Hope this helps.

Thanks!