PDA

View Full Version : Can't Add Predefined Page in Wizard Interface of Suite Project



rguggisberg
12-11-2015, 02:09 PM
IS 2015 SP1

‘Browse for installation folder’ (or any Task page that applies to a Package)
‘Select the package to which this task applies’
Drop down is empty
I have 4 Primary packages

This has been reported on the IS 2014 forum... I also posted there
https://community.flexerasoftware.com/showthread.php?219234-Advanced-Suite-Project-BUGS&highlight=predefined+page
where it was reported that "Removing a default Wizard page breaks all further wizard pages"

I am pretty sure I removed a default Wizard page or 2. Would it work if I tried to put them back? My guess is no.
Thanks

hidenori
12-15-2015, 11:00 AM
Do you have any MSI package included in your Suite project? The ‘Browse for installation folder’ predefined page is to enable end users to choose the installation directory for a MSI package. Therefore, only MSI packages are listed in the 'Select the package to which this task applies’ task configuration setting.

rguggisberg
12-16-2015, 07:34 AM
Do you have any MSI package included in your Suite project? The ‘Browse for installation folder’ predefined page is to enable end users to choose the installation directory for a MSI package. Therefore, only MSI packages are listed in the 'Select the package to which this task applies’ task configuration setting.

hidenori,
Ahhh... that's it. I have 4 packages but they are .EXE's. Ok... no worries; I started with a new blank page and am making the pages I need.
Thanks for the reply.