PDA

View Full Version : Installer for Mac OS X fails to launch



shobita
10-09-2014, 06:26 AM
I recently updated from IA 2013 to 2014. With the new version, the installer for Mac OS X fails to launch. It just opens a pop up that says 'installer is trying to install a new helper tool. Type your password to allow this.' (refer attached image)
I have enabled authentication and set the code signing credentials correctly.
InstallAnywhere is installed on a Windows 7 machine and I have been using the previous versions for creating Mac installers with out any issues . With IA 2014 is it mandatory that IA be installed on a Mac machine for creating mac installers?

shawnsang
10-20-2014, 04:20 AM
I also got same issue with you. Waiting for any feedback or solution.

shawnsang
10-22-2014, 03:54 AM
I've resolved the issue.

Set Projects -> Platforms -> authentication as No.

shobita
10-27-2014, 04:56 AM
@shawnsang

That is not an option for me since I need authentication.

Hemant77
04-08-2015, 04:28 AM
I am too facing this problem.

Please provide the solution

cwerme
09-14-2015, 02:50 AM
I recently updated from IA 2013 to 2014. With the new version, the installer for Mac OS X fails to launch. It just opens a pop up that says 'installer is trying to install a new helper tool. Type your password to allow this.' (refer attached image)
I have enabled authentication and set the code signing credentials correctly.
InstallAnywhere is installed on a Windows 7 machine and I have been using the previous versions for creating Mac installers with out any issues . With IA 2014 is it mandatory that IA be installed on a Mac machine for creating mac installers?

I'm having the same problem. Looking at the system.log it seems as the problem is "Couldn’t communicate with a helper application"

Does anyone have a solution for this?

weelyn
10-06-2015, 04:40 AM
Did you try to build a very simple setup (one that just creates a dummy file), for comparison? I did this, the simple setup works while the real "big" setup is broken (with the helper tool dialog).

PS: I found that I created the setup with wrong parameters in the "build" panel, I used "Without VM" instead of "With VM". Much better now.