PDA

View Full Version : (CLR Action): Could not interpret instance of ... in managed code custom action



Tiller
07-31-2014, 09:15 PM
Hello,

I'm trying to create a new managed code action in Suite (IS 2014), following step-by-step example from Help (Working with a Managed-Code Action in a Suite/Advanced UI Installation). But looks like installer hits a problem loading this managed module at run time. In the debug log I see:

7-31-2014[06:43:25 PM]: Running event 'NewAction'
7-31-2014[06:43:25 PM]: Engine: request for proxy handler, 0, 0
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Attempting to load through CLR 4 APIs...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Getting meta host...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Enumerating available runtimes...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Highest available runtime: v4.0.30319
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Trying to use highest runtime...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Using highest version runtime...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Could not interpret instance of TestCLRClass
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: Action 'NewAction' returned status 0x00000643

Should I use some non-default settings in Visual Studio to build this managed module? Or any other "gotcha" for using managed code in Suite? I'm looking for any help, I have no idea how I can debug this problem. If you have any references to some examples or test projects please share them with me.

Thank you,
Tiller.

kmackey
08-10-2014, 09:57 PM
I had the same problem. Then I read the help page again and saw this: "The following sample C# code corresponds with a Class setting value of TestCLRAction.TestCLRClass and a Method setting value of TestCLRMethod."

So the Class setting format is Namespace.Classname.

That fixed the problem for me.

There should have been an example for the action settings.

Also, you may have other problems if the Platform setting for your DLL isn't x86. With x64 we had an error that the DLL could not be loaded. Most likely due to the setup.exe for the suite installer being x86.


Hello,

I'm trying to create a new managed code action in Suite (IS 2014), following step-by-step example from Help (Working with a Managed-Code Action in a Suite/Advanced UI Installation). But looks like installer hits a problem loading this managed module at run time. In the debug log I see:

7-31-2014[06:43:25 PM]: Running event 'NewAction'
7-31-2014[06:43:25 PM]: Engine: request for proxy handler, 0, 0
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Attempting to load through CLR 4 APIs...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Getting meta host...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Enumerating available runtimes...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Highest available runtime: v4.0.30319
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Trying to use highest runtime...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Using highest version runtime...
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: (CLR Action): Could not interpret instance of TestCLRClass
7-31-2014[06:43:27 PM]: Action 'NewAction' returned status 0x00000643

Should I use some non-default settings in Visual Studio to build this managed module? Or any other "gotcha" for using managed code in Suite? I'm looking for any help, I have no idea how I can debug this problem. If you have any references to some examples or test projects please share them with me.

Thank you,
Tiller.