PDA

View Full Version : Install Adminstudio 2013



stevenpackager
09-12-2013, 04:12 AM
Hi,

We currently have Adminstudio 10 installed on a Vista pc. We would like to install Adminstudio 2013 now. Therefore we will use a VMWare machine.
Most of our business pc’s (several hundreds) are Vista but we will migrate shortly to Windows 7 64-BIT. App-v will be used but packages via native Microsoft sequencer for now (Windows Vista/Windows 2008 R2), we might use Adminstudio 2013. So packages will be made for Vista as well as Windows 7 64-Bit.
I’m not fully familiar with Adminstudio yet.

I’ve seen the manuals for installation but don’t have the time to read them through for now. Just want to install and test.

Please advise:

*what OS to use for installation of Adminstudio 2013 (Windows Vista/7 64-BIT/Windows 2008 R2)?
*what prereqs for installation: no antivirus? no domain join? ….
*any other input is welcome

Thanks for your input.
S.

Evan Border
09-12-2013, 12:18 PM
Hi,
I’ve seen the manuals for installation but don’t have the time to read them through for now. Just want to install and test.

Please advise:

*what OS to use for installation of Adminstudio 2013 (Windows Vista/7 64-BIT/Windows 2008 R2)?
*what prereqs for installation: no antivirus? no domain join?

We recommend that AdminStudio 2013 is installed on either Windows Vista (32-bit or 64-bit), Windows 7 (32-bit or 64-bit) or Windows 8 (32-bit or 64-bit).
Windows 7 64-bit is the version that I see most used and I would think is the version that receives the most testing from our QA and support teams, so that would be my suggestion.

AdminStudio requires the use of a SQL database. There are new minimum requirements for the database in AdminStudio 2013:
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 is no longer supported. The minimum is now Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. Our recommended configuration for the machine that hosts the database is Windows Server 2008 (32-bit or 64-bit), Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012. I would recommend Windows Server 2008 R2, as it is the version I see used most frequently. Also: The SQL database server's default database collation must be set to SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS and you must enable the Named Pipes and TCP/IP protocols in the SQL Server Configuration Manager.

You don't need to do anything special regarding your Antivirus or joining/disjoining from your domain.