PDA

View Full Version : Suite - feature condition



Johannes John
10-11-2012, 10:24 AM
Hello,

I can't see the posibility to set the condition of a feature to a simple property compare.
Like: MyProperty=="0"

Can someone give me a hint?

Regards
Johannes

DebbieL
10-12-2012, 09:14 AM
You'd need to set up an extension condition in order to do that. For more information, see the following help topics:

Creating a Custom Condition for an Advanced UI or Suite/Advanced UI Installation (http://helpnet.flexerasoftware.com/installshield19helplib/helplibrary/SteExtCondOverview.htm)
Creating an Extension Condition DLL for an Advanced UI or Suite/Advanced UI Project (http://helpnet.flexerasoftware.com/installshield19helplib/helplibrary/SteExtCondAuthor.htm)
Adding an Extension Condition DLL to an Advanced UI or Suite/Advanced UI Project (http://helpnet.flexerasoftware.com/installshield19helplib/helplibrary/SteExtCondAdd.htm)

Johannes John
10-12-2012, 11:02 AM
Hello Debbie,

thanks for your reply!

The Extension Condition DLL is very good idea for the rest of all conditions.
And it's workaround.

But I think, that the simple condition ( a property ) should be solved by a standard condition.

Regards
Johannes

DebbieL
10-12-2012, 11:15 AM
I logged this request as IOA-000074628 in our tracking system.

How would you use this type of condition; what sort of property do you envision checking in a condition?

Thanks!

Johannes John
10-15-2012, 05:53 AM
Hello Debbie,

the simplest posibility is a command line parameter.
And as long as I can set or change properties, e.g. in a dialog, it would be helpful, if these properties can have an influence on the package conditions and other conditions.

Regards
Johannes

AttilaB
10-21-2012, 04:17 AM
Hi guys,

Does anybody know how a feature action state (FEATURE[feature-name].actionState) could be accessed from and external extension (C++)?

I've tried the following but always getting an empty string back:
FEATURE[feature-name].actionState
FEATURE.feature-name.actionState

Also tried to store the action state in a variable ({SetProperty WebCompInit=FEATURE[feature-name].actionState}) before calling my custom code, but in that case I'm getting this from C++:
FEATURE.actionState

Any thoughts on this? :confused:

Thanks,
Attila

DebbieL
10-22-2012, 09:22 AM
spUIExtension->get_Property / spUIExtension->put_Property using the first name that you mention (FEATURE[name].actionState) should work fine, unless there’s a typo.