PDA

View Full Version : Prerequisites and Properties



Johannes John
09-04-2012, 07:55 AM
Hello,

I've problems with properties, which don't reach the called EXE in the prereque.
The action ISInstallPrerequisites seams to do not save the property, which is used in the prereque.
And: Not allways, but only in some system constelations.

Does someone has an idea to force the ISInstallPrerequisites to save wished properties?

Regards
Johannes

MichaelU
09-05-2012, 04:01 PM
Is the property you wish to be saved both PUBLIC and listed in SecureCustomProperties? I think that combination should be enough to ensure it's saved.

JohannesJ
09-07-2012, 09:09 AM
Hello Michael,

meanwhile I've done multiple steps, which perhaps not all are necessary:

Prereque command line with new public, secured properties.
CA51 with copy from the parameter properties to these new properties.

The result: the properties are saved in ISInstallPrerequisites.

But the parameters still don't reach the called MSI through the EXE in the prereque.
Next week ( it's only occuring on a special computer ) I will have a look with procmon, what the called EXE is doing.

Thanks
Johannes

P.S. New account because of problems with the old one.

Johannes John
09-12-2012, 10:09 AM
Hello Michael,

meanwhile I have opened an incident in the support center.
Perhaps you can contact "Lenwin", who assists me there.

Thanks for your engagement.
Regards
Johannes