PDA

View Full Version : Set product version for Advanced UI Project via command line



dannyw
08-07-2012, 10:22 AM
I am trying to integrate a suite project to the whole build system. Part of the task is to set product version and file version of setup.exe via command line.

I tried to use -y option but it did not work at all

IsCmdBld.exe -p project.issuite -r Release -y "1.0.0.0"

The produc version is still not set correctly.

Please advise me...

Danny

rboutilier
08-20-2012, 11:32 AM
I can confirm that the -y option does not work for a Suite Project. In order to change the version during an automated build, I had to resort to a text replace in the suite project file before launching iscmdbld.

hidenori
08-20-2012, 04:13 PM
The issue has been filed under the work order #IOA-000073285 and will be fixed in the next release.

Regards.

dannyw
08-24-2012, 03:26 AM
I can confirm that the -y option does not work for a Suite Project. In order to change the version during an automated build, I had to resort to a text replace in the suite project file before launching iscmdbld.

Thanks for your suggestion. I think that is only workaround for now.

JohnCresswell
09-13-2012, 10:47 AM
This issue should be resolved with Service Pack (http://kb.flexerasoftware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=Q208466&sliceId=) that was released yesterday.

Please let me know if you are still having issues.

dannyw
09-14-2012, 03:16 AM
This issue should be resolved with Service Pack (http://kb.flexerasoftware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=Q208466&sliceId=) that was released yesterday.

Please let me know if you are still having issues.

I have updated my InstallShield 2012 Spring with the latest SP, and it resolved the issue. Thanks John.