PDA

View Full Version : Error Running Compatibility Solver



shailu2811
04-10-2012, 09:23 AM
Hi there,

Our Organization have recently purchased enterprise with Virtualization Pack Edition of Admin Studio 11.0. We have successfully activated the suite and are able to run every incorporated set of functionalities but just except the Compatibility solver, i don't know what i am doing wrong but after activation it doesn't start but insted thows an error demanding higher edition of admin studio. Anyone knows how to get past this error

Any help will be highly appreciated.
Thanks

Kungfujonz
05-07-2012, 03:23 PM
I have also come across this issue after being upgraded from a Symantec Wise Package Studio to Flexera. AdminStudio says we have Enterprise Complete With Web Application. Are there higher levels?

Alpesh
05-29-2012, 11:38 PM
Hi,

You guys have proper edition of AS. The activation of Compatibility Solver requires internet connectivity. If that is not the case, then you will have to perform an offline activation process for activating Compatibility Solver.

bogelwin
12-04-2016, 02:31 AM
I also hit problems