PDA

View Full Version : Check environment variable



f.oobar
11-07-2011, 01:25 PM
Hello,

I am relatively new to IA 2011, and have may be a basic question.

My IA project calls a Java component, which sets an IA environment variable - let's say $RESULT$ - to True or False value. When the control comes back to IA, I would like to check the value of $RESULT$ and take appropriate action.

I have looked for it in the user guide and have not found the answer yet.

Has anyone in the community done this?

Regards.

pcerasuolo
11-07-2011, 02:03 PM
If you are truly calling a java class that sets the IA vairable you should just be able to use it in IA. You can use the variable by setting a rule on the action you are trying to perform by clicking the All Rule button on the rules tab of the action and then adding a rule that compares an IA variable...the rest should be fairly self explanitory when you get to the panel.

f.oobar
11-07-2011, 02:53 PM
If you are truly calling a java class that sets the IA vairable you should just be able to use it in IA. You can use the variable by setting a rule on the action you are trying to perform by clicking the All Rule button on the rules tab of the action and then adding a rule that compares an IA variable...the rest should be fairly self explanitory when you get to the panel.


Thanks. That helped me a lot.