PDA

View Full Version : Suite and Language Selection



Hysteresis
10-27-2011, 03:10 AM
I have created a multi-language suite install for English, French, German and Japanese. The suite calls a package which passes on the selected language via a command line call using a parameter like this:

/L[ISSelectedLanguage] /v"ALLUSERS=1"

This works fine if the selected language is changed from the English default to say French - the package gets installed in French ok. However if the language isn't changed from the default (English) then the parameter ISSelectedLanguage doesn't get set at all (its blank according to the log).

A work-around is to select say French on the drop-down language box, then repeat and select English again. This seems to set ISSelectedLanguage to the correct non-blank code.

Is this a bug or do I need to initialise ISSelectedLanguage myself?

hidenori
10-27-2011, 01:43 PM
The issue has already been reported and it will be fixed in our first SP.

Hysteresis
10-28-2011, 02:25 AM
Thanks for confirming that. Can confirm the workaround of creating my own ISSelectedLanguage property and setting to 1033 works fine.