PDA

View Full Version : Suite and .MSU



Johannes John
10-25-2011, 06:55 AM
Hello,

does someone know, how do get a .MSU into a suite package? ( e.g. PowerShell )

Regards
Johannes

MichaelU
10-25-2011, 10:23 AM
For now you'll have to take the approach briefly mentioned at the bottom of Package Operations (http://blogs.flexerasoftware.com/installtalk/2011/09/installing-a-suite-package-operations.html) - namely adding an EXE package and setting the command-line to the associated executable. In this case I believe the install operation's command-line would end up being something like:

"[SystemFolder]wusa.exe" "[ISPREREQDIR]your.msu"

(I'm a little confused whether there needs to be an additional backslash after [ISPREREQDIR], and you may want to look at the other command-line options offered by wusa.exe, such as /norestart - see wusa /?)

Johannes John
10-26-2011, 10:39 AM
Thanks for your workaround, Michael.