PDA

View Full Version : Passing Public Property



rguggisberg
10-20-2011, 01:45 PM
Hi,
I created a public property SUITEINSTALL in my Suite project that I want to enterrogate in my packages (Basic MSI) so that I can tell if the install was done via Suite. I am using .exe packages in my Suite. How do I accomplish this? The property is not available outside in my packages.
Thanks

MichaelU
10-20-2011, 02:54 PM
Suite properties are not automatically passed into .msi installations. To make this work, you have to pass them on the command line. As an MSI package this would be something like: THEPROP=TheValue. In an EXE package calling a Basic MSI by setup.exe, it would add something like /v"THEPROP=TheValue" instead.

Note that neither of these examples actually use a suite property, but you can with syntax similar to MSI's (put square brackets around the Suite property name on the package's command lines).

rguggisberg
10-20-2011, 04:19 PM
Of Course! Thanks.
Wish I didn't have so much other work to do so that I could do this full time for a while :)