PDA

View Full Version : How to setup multi instance of product



zrahimic
11-26-2009, 05:16 AM
Hi to all,
I have one setup msi for multi product (it was created by InstallScript MSI project).
How can I set it for multi instance of setup?

thnx

Vijay__K
11-27-2009, 08:00 AM
Hi,

I think you can change your product code so that the setup is different to the last one.

Thanks.

Alpesh
11-27-2009, 10:40 AM
Hi,

Multiple Instances are supported only in Basic MSI and Pure InstallScript projects. You may have to switch to IS2009 also, since multi-instance transforms for Basic MSI project are supported in this version.

Thanks,
Alpesh

zrahimic
11-30-2009, 12:24 AM
thnx,

I changed Product Code by 'MsiSetProperty' function in 'OnBegin' event handler, but it doesn't affect.

are exist an event that fires before OnBegin?

zrahimic
12-02-2009, 05:17 AM
No idea? :(

Vijay__K
12-10-2009, 07:13 AM
Hi,
Try and change the product code from the General Setting --> Product Properties --> Product Code settings.

See if that works.

Or as the previous post said, you may need to use IS2009, where the MSI multi setup is available.

Regards,
vijay.