PDA

View Full Version : Need help about FLEXlm ?



chrbar
02-23-2009, 07:05 PM
(sorry if it's not the good Sub-Forums to post my question, I'm a new user of FLEXlm product.)

Hi,
Can I use an IP Address (instead a hostname) to indicate my FLEXlm server in my CAD Softwares on my workstation?

I have to install and use FLEXlm on my server "XYZ", about four CAD softwares (AutoCAD/Inventor, CATIA, SolidWorks and ALLPLAN), two run with a Dongle (parallel port) and two run with MAC Address.

My server "XYZ" runs Windows 2003, but my Domain Controler (Windows 2003) runs on a virtual machine on this server "XYZ".
Thus my server "XYZ" can't be a member of this Domain and I can't use DNS to allow my workstation to speak with FLEXlm on my server "XYZ".

To solve this problem, I would like to use IP Address (fixed) of my server "XYZ", to allow my workstations to speak with FLEXlm on my server "XYZ".

Can I use an IP Address (instead a hostname) to indicate my FLEXlm server in my CAD Softwares on my workstation?

Thanks a lot for your help :)
Chris

RobertDickau
02-24-2009, 02:00 PM
It's generally up to each publisher/ISV which types of server ID (or workstation ID) to support, so you might try contacting the CAD-software publishers to learn their policies...