PDA

View Full Version : Node locked + Float ?



ronenakri
12-24-2008, 04:40 AM
I was trying to figure out the best way to do this and would appreciate any insight on the matter.

My situation is this, I need my product to first check if it has a node-locked license and only if it doesn't, check for a floating license.
this is made more complicated by the fact that flexnet first checks for licenses at some cache of licenses that it keeps at "HKLM\Software\FLEXlm LicenseManager\OURDAEMONNAME_LICENSE_FILE" which prevents me from specifying an exact search order.

To make matters more complicated, the product sometimes needs two licenses to operate so it might need to get one of them locally and the other from the server.
Any ideas?

RobertDickau
12-24-2008, 09:50 AM
Your application can call lc_set_attr with LM_A_APP_DISABLE_CACHE_READ to disable reading from the cached locations. There's also LM_A_CKOUT_INSTALL_LIC to disable writing to the cache.

Depending on specifics, your code might need multiple job handles to work with the different license sources.

ronenakri
12-29-2008, 08:44 AM
Thanks RobertDickau,
That seems to do the trick!