PDA

View Full Version : Creating .MSI problem.



Reddy611
11-12-2008, 04:43 AM
Hi ,

am trying to create .msi file.but in the relase by default it got disabled and selected.i dont where the settings got changed.

if i take new ism ..i can able to create the .msi

please tell where it got miss placed the settings

And please chekc attachemnt.

Regards,

Reddy

thepeter
11-12-2008, 04:54 AM
That may be because you have a "Setup Prerequisite" in your installation. Setup.exe is a bootstrapper required to install your prerequisite.

Reddy611
11-12-2008, 06:18 AM
after adding the pre request also it is giving the sample problem.could please expaln how to ..avoid this ..

Regards
Raju.chilakam

thepeter
11-12-2008, 07:26 AM
you did not have to add anything. I explained you why the setup.exe was needed (and grayed out in the release wizard)
uncheck all Setup Prerequisites in Redistributables view and see if the checkbox in the Release Wizard is enabled.