PDA

View Full Version : Configuring fixed port on vendor daemon



agoutagny
11-07-2008, 07:58 AM
Hi,

We have issues with FlexLM (v10.8.0 build 18869) with the port to communicate with vendor daemon being randomized each time the server or daemon is restarted, that's a burden to update the firewalls, etc.

I've read it's possible to set this port so that it does not change. However, the only explanation I found was here: http://www.deepchip.com/items/0314-05.html, a 10-year old discussion, so I doubt this is still valid.
So, does it still works, and if not, what is the current solution to fix this port?

Thank you,
Antoine

paanmc
11-07-2008, 04:25 PM
I think the info there is still pretty much accurate. The trick is that different vendors seems to do their part differently and some explcitily use a port number as standard practice. I recently ran across a nice description of some of the details here:
http://www.alias.ltd.uk/downloads/technical/FLEXlm/Served%20software%20and%20FLEXid%20licencing.pdf.
This is explicitly for Alias software setup (meant to allow use through VPN), which I'm not even using, but it appears that the instructions will work for other software as well (more or less).
Maybe this will at least point in the right direction.

agoutagny
11-10-2008, 09:50 AM
Thank you Paanmc,

In fact I had found out that it's still valid, our IT support told it was configured that way.
Thanks anyway for the link, seems there is some interesting info in it.

RobertDickau
11-10-2008, 11:55 AM
Quite right, the VENDOR line of a license file can be modified to specify a port number for the vendor daemon (as can the SERVER line for the lmadmin/lmgrd port number).

The current version of the License Administration Guide should be available here (PDF): http://kb.acresso.com/doc/DocumentRepository/Licensing/FLEXnet_Publisher/FLEXnet_Publisher_11.6/03_ISV/Product%20Manual/LicenseAdministration.pdf.