PDA

View Full Version : Include Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 SP1 prerequisite



tglynx
10-01-2008, 10:22 AM
Hi,

the .NET Framework 2.0 SP1 prerequisite requieres windows installer 3.1. But there is no installer 3.1 prerequisite to ensure that it is already installed on the target machine.

Is it possible to create a windows installer 3.1 prerequisite or is there any other simple method to include installer 3.1 in the setup?

thanks,
tglynx

hidenori
10-01-2008, 11:51 AM
The Windows installer 3.1 redistributable can be included using the Releases view. In the Setup.exe tab, please select to include MSI engine(s) in the Setup Launcher grid, and then select a version that you want to include in the MSI Engine Version grid.

tglynx
10-02-2008, 03:21 AM
hi hidenori,

i already include 'Version 3.1' in the setup.exe but i create a SingleImage and configured the location to 'Extract Engine From Setup.exe' also the prerequisits location is configured to 'Extract From Setup.exe'.

When i launch the Setup.exe it fiirst extracts the prerequisites and therefore tries to install .NET Framework (installer has not been installed yet).
That results in an error message because .NET Framework 2.0 requires Installer 3.1. If i include Installer 4.5 as prerequisite and configure it to run before the .NET Framework it works well. Therefore i search for a solution which includes Installer 3.1 as prerequisite as including it in the setup.exe seems not to work for a prerequisite.

Regards,
Michael

hidenori
10-02-2008, 01:37 PM
Please try the Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 SP1.prq attached to this post, and let me know if it solves the issue. You need to copy the .prq file to C:\Program Files\InstallShield\2009 Express\SetupPrerequisites folder and rebuild your setup.

tglynx
10-06-2008, 06:39 AM
thanks, that works... is there any documentation about the prq file format? i mean what paramters are possible, how to setup a condition, etc?

derekdd23
10-30-2008, 04:07 PM
Do you have any of the localized versions of that prereq file?

tglynx
10-31-2008, 02:21 AM
HI derekdd23,

why do you need a localized version? You can include the prerequisite for the appropriate language pack. Works for me ;)

Regards,
Michael

derekdd23
10-31-2008, 09:10 AM
I am deploying an app for a very large corporation that is very particular and wants localized frameworks to be installed. They wouldnt settle for anything else.

tglynx
10-31-2008, 09:28 AM
If you configure the prerequisite to extract the installation file from setup.exe or include it in source-media you could just exchange the file %ISProductDirectory%\SetupPrerequisites\Microsoft .net\2.0SP1\x86\NetFx20SP1_x86.exe with your localized .Net redistributable and it will be included for the next build.

Did this help?