PDA

View Full Version : Dynamically changing product name



smeadows
08-04-2008, 04:06 PM
Is there some way to dynamically change the product name even before the first dialog is displayed so the correct product name is displayed in the title bar?

Thanks!

RobertDickau
08-04-2008, 05:03 PM
Would setting one of IFX_PRODUCT_DISPLAY_NAME, IFX_PRODUCT_NAME, or IFX_SETUP_TITLE do the trick?

smeadows
08-04-2008, 06:55 PM
Yes, that would do the trick, however, I'm looking to do it before the "Preparing Setup" dialog box is displayed. I guess I'm looking for an "OnBeforePreparingSetup" event to modify??

Thanks!

RobertDickau
08-04-2008, 06:57 PM
Alas, no, there's no script event that early; you'd probably need to modify setup.ini to change the display name there.